HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / CDC

Strengthening HIV/AIDS prevention, care and treatment referral services

Published title: GH11-1192, Haiti: strengthening HIV/AIDS prevention, care and treatment referral services

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The U.S. President's Emergency Plan for AIDS Relief (PEPFAR) is the U.S. Government initiative to help save the lives of those suffering from HIV/AIDS around the world. This historic commitment is the largest by any nation to combat a single disease internationally, and PEPFAR investments also help alleviate suffering from other diseases across the global health spectrum. PEPFAR is the cornerstone and largest component of the U.S. President's Global Health Initiative. With a special focus on improving the health of women, newborns and children, the Global Health Initiative's goal is to save the greatest number of lives by increasing and building upon what works and, then, supporting countries as they work to improve the health of their own people.

Partner
United States, CDC
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since September 29, 2016
Start
September 30, 2011
Closing
September 29, 2016
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Promoteurs Objectif Zerosida
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
April 30, 2022
Operation ID
NU2GGH000272
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 30, 2011
Under waySeptember 30, 2011
ClosingSeptember 29, 2016
ClosedSeptember 29, 2016

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 30, 2011IATI
ApprovalSeptember 30, 2011USAspending
Planned startSeptember 30, 2011USAspending
First commitmentAugust 10, 2016Transactions
SigningAugust 10, 2016USAspending
Actual endSeptember 29, 2016IATI
Closing dateSeptember 29, 2016USAspending
First disbursementJanuary 7, 2021Transactions
Last disbursementApril 5, 2022Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.1USAspendingNot reported
DisbursedNot reported0.0
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2015-16, not reportedn.r.15-16FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18FY2020-21, US$0.0 million0.020-21FY2021-22, US$0.0 million0.021-22FY2015-16, not reportedn.r.15-16FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18FY2020-21, US$0.0 million0.020-21FY2021-22, US$0.0 million0.021-22

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2015-16US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments0.2−0.0Not reported−0.0
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reported0.00.0
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reported0.00.0

Records and documents

Transactions15 records, August 10, 2016 to April 30, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 10, 2016Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 1, 2018Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
April 14, 2022Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
January 7, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 5, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 6, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 6, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2021Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 6, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 5, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2022Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
#PEPFARNot reportedIATI
Funds passed on13 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Fondation Promoteurs de l'Objectif Zero-SIDADisbursementApril 30, 2022−0.0
Fondation Promoteurs de l'Objectif Zero-SIDACommitmentApril 14, 2022−0.0
Fondation Promoteurs de l'Objectif Zero-SIDADisbursementApril 5, 2022<0.1
Fondation Promoteurs de l'Objectif Zero-SIDADisbursementMarch 31, 2022−0.0
Fondation Promoteurs de l'Objectif Zero-SIDADisbursementJanuary 6, 2022<0.1
Fondation Promoteurs de l'Objectif Zero-SIDADisbursementDecember 31, 2021−0.0
Fondation Promoteurs de l'Objectif Zero-SIDADisbursementOctober 6, 2021<0.1
Fondation Promoteurs de l'Objectif Zero-SIDADisbursementSeptember 30, 2021−0.0
Fondation Promoteurs de l'Objectif Zero-SIDADisbursementJuly 6, 2021<0.1
Fondation Promoteurs de l'Objectif Zero-SIDADisbursementJune 30, 2021−0.0
Fondation Promoteurs de l'Objectif Zero-SIDADisbursementApril 5, 2021<0.1
Fondation Promoteurs de l'Objectif Zero-SIDADisbursementMarch 31, 2021−0.0
Fondation Promoteurs de l'Objectif Zero-SIDADisbursementJanuary 7, 2021<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-14-NU2GGH000272-46028IATI
US awardNU2GGH000272Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Strengthening HIV/AIDS prevention, care and treatment referral services. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ANU2GGH000272