Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Adaptation Thought Leadership and Analysis (ATLAS)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
As a consequence of the region's high level of vulnerability and relative lack of adaptive capacity, the need for technical support and capacity building is particularly acute in Africa. The Africa Regional program is allocating $1,075,000 in direct GCC-AD funds to the ATLAS contract to be awarded in September, 2014. This investment supports bilateral analysis in Africa Bureau countries, thought leadership in emerging areas of adaptation, and expert workshops and meetings related to technical areas of adaptation or in support of USAID staff working on adaptation and integration. Countries that will directly benefit from the analysis include Ethiopia and Mozambique. All countries receiving adaptation funds will benefit from the thought leadership and workshops, including Ethiopia, Kenya, Malawi, Mali, Mozambique, Rwanda,
more
Senegal, Tanzania, and Uganda, as well as the regional missions East Africa, West Africa, and Southern Africa.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Multisector
- Stage
- Closed, closing date January 31, 2021
- Start
- September 30, 2012
- Closing
- January 31, 2021
- Haiti share
- 29% of a 13.8 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2020
- Operation ID
- AIDOAATO1400046
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | September 30, 2012 |
| Closing | January 31, 2021 |
| Closed | January 31, 2021 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | September 30, 2012 | IATI |
| Planned start | September 30, 2012 | IATI |
| First commitment | September 30, 2014 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2014 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2020 | Transactions |
| Actual end | January 31, 2021 | IATI |
| Closing date | January 31, 2021 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 4.0 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 4.0 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 | 3.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | <0.1 | Not reported | −0.1 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.9 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.9 | 2.7 | 3.5 | 3.9 | 4.0 | 4.0 |
Records and documents
Transactions27 records, September 30, 2014 to June 30, 2020
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2014 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2015 | Commitment | 0.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2015 | Commitment | 1.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2015 | Commitment | 1.7 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2016 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2016 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2017 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2018 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2020 | Commitment | −0.1 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-OAA-TO-14-00046 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$4.0 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$13.8 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Adaptation Thought Leadership and Analysis (ATLAS). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOAATO1400046