Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Assess existing structures and develop a remediation plan
Published title: The contractor will assess existing structures and infrastructures in Caracol EKAM and develop a remediation plan. The contractor shall also supervise the implementation of this plan and provide construction management.
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The objective of this Task Order is to provide urgent A&E construction management services to (1) conduct and inspection of the entire Caracol EKAM project, including civil works and the 750 houses; (2) make A&E recommendations and oversee the completion of remediation of identified and reparable defects in work on the project; and (3) provide support to USAID for the development of related contractual adjustments under the relevant contracts
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2024
- Start
- October 14, 2014
- Closing
- September 10, 2024
- Instrument
- Delivery order, contracts
- Implementing agency
- Domestic Awardees (Undisclosed)
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 11, 2024
- Operation ID
- AID521TO1500001
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | September 30, 2008 |
| Closing | September 10, 2024 |
| Closed | September 30, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | September 30, 2008 | IATI |
| First commitment | October 10, 2014 | Transactions |
| Signing | October 10, 2014 | USAspending |
| Approval | October 14, 2014 | USAspending |
| Planned start | October 14, 2014 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | March 31, 2015 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2019 | Transactions |
| Closing date | September 10, 2024 | USAspending |
| Actual end | September 30, 2024 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 7.3 | USAspending | 7.3 |
| Disbursed | 7.3 | IATI | 7.3 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operation3 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 3
- September 28, 2015 (document of September 28, 2015) Award modification
- September 27, 2017 (document of September 27, 2017) Award modification
- December 4, 2017 (document of December 4, 2017) Award modification
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 4.5 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 1.2 | −0.4 | −0.0 |
| Disbursements | 1.8 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 0.1 | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | 1.8 | 4.4 | 6.0 | 7.3 | 7.3 | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions30 records, October 10, 2014 to September 11, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 10, 2014 | Commitment | 3.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| February 13, 2015 | Commitment | 1.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 28, 2015 | Commitment | 0.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| July 29, 2016 | Commitment | 1.3 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 9, 2016 | Commitment | 0.2 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| March 30, 2017 | Commitment | 0.4 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 27, 2017 | Commitment | 0.2 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| December 4, 2017 | Commitment | 0.2 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| December 22, 2017 | Commitment | 1.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| February 26, 2018 | Commitment | <0.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| August 1, 2019 | Commitment | −0.4 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| September 11, 2024 | Commitment | −0.0 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| March 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 1.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2019 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2019 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-521-TO-15-00001 | IATI |
| US award | AID521TO1500001 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Assess existing structures and develop a remediation plan. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521TO1500001