HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Integrated financial management system for the Ministry of Economy and Finance

Published title: Provide continued assistance and support the government of Haiti ministry of Haiti S ministry of economy and finance in the development of a full and complete integrated financial management system to enhance governance efforts and combat corruption support

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

USAIDs Integrated Financial Management System (IFMS) Project helps to provide continued support for the Haitian government for restoration, operation, and expansion of IFMS-related network infrastructure and the financial management systems. Activities include hardware and software procurement, implementation, and training across a broad spectrum of government financial functions. The project contributes to improvement of current IFMS functionality, access, security, and accountability; development of business continuity and contingency plans; and better alignment of the governments business processes and technology. Examples of progress include electronic submission of budget requests, improved monitoring and audit capabilities, increased management control of budget expenditures, greater transparency and accountability in revenue collection, and overall improved public services. Additionally, IFMS adequately serves end-users on the network from government ministries

more

and independent oversight agencies, as well as regional entities, without performance degradation. The IFMS is intended to comprise software components in the governments public financial management function and support the ability to share data across ministries, resulting in greater financial efficiency, transparency, and accountability.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2025
Start
September 25, 2014
Closing
September 30, 2024
Instrument
Delivery order, contracts
Implementing agency
Chemonics International, Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 10, 2024
Operation ID
AID521TO1400001
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 30, 2012
ClosingSeptember 30, 2024
ClosedSeptember 30, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 30, 2012IATI
ApprovalSeptember 25, 2014USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 25, 2014Transactions
Planned startSeptember 25, 2014USAspending
SigningSeptember 25, 2014USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2014Transactions
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2020Transactions
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2024USAspending
Actual endSeptember 30, 2025IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment11.8USAspending11.8
Disbursed0.1USAspending11.8
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation3 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
3
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2013-14, not reportedn.r.13-14FY2014-15, US$1.5 million214-15FY2015-16, US$3.0 million315-16FY2016-17, US$4.6 million516-17FY2017-18, US$1.3 million117-18FY2018-19, US$1.4 million118-19FY2019-20, US$0.1 million0.119-20FY2022-23, US$−0.0 million−0.022-23FY2023-24, not reportedn.r.23-24FY2024-25, not reportedn.r.24-25FY2013-14, not reportedn.r.13-14FY2014-15, US$1.5 million214-15FY2015-16, US$3.0 million315-16FY2016-17, US$4.6 million516-17FY2017-18, US$1.3 million117-18FY2018-19, US$1.4 million118-19FY2019-20, US$0.1 million0.119-20FY2022-23, US$−0.0 million−0.022-23FY2023-24, not reportedn.r.23-24FY2024-25, not reportedn.r.24-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments5.83.5Not reported1.21.5Not reportedNot reported−0.10.1−0.1
DisbursementsNot reported1.53.04.61.31.40.1−0.0Not reportedNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported1.54.59.110.411.811.811.8Not reportedNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions31 records, September 25, 2014 to December 10, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 25, 2014Commitment5.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 2, 2015Commitment3.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 23, 2017Commitment1.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 25, 2018Commitment1.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 8, 2023Commitment−0.1USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
November 30, 2023Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 10, 2024Commitment−0.1USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 31, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2015Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2015Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2015Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2015Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2016Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2016Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2016Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2016Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements1.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements1.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2018Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2019Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2019Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2019Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2020Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2023Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on3 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Softlain It, TOVSubawardAugust 15, 20160.1
E-LOGIC, Inc.SubawardJanuary 31, 20161.9
Name not shownSubawardAugust 31, 20150.4
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-TO-14-00001IATI
US awardAID521TO1400001Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingSeptember 30, 2024✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2025
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Integrated financial management system for the Ministry of Economy and Finance. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521TO1400001