HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Local legal services to provide written and oral legal advice and translation

Published title: Local legal services to provide written and oral legal advice and translation of relevant legal documents related to Haitian law issues

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Local legal services to provide written and oral legal advice and translation of relevant legal documents related to Haitian law issues

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed since October 31, 2018
Start
March 29, 2017
Closing
October 31, 2018
Disbursed as of
Not reported
Instrument
Purchase order, contracts
Implementing agency
Cabinet Leblanc
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
October 24, 2019
Operation ID
AID521O1700013
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMarch 29, 2017
Under wayMarch 29, 2017
ClosingOctober 31, 2018
ClosedOctober 31, 2018

Dates

EventDateSource
ApprovalMarch 29, 2017USAspending
Planned startMarch 29, 2017USAspending
First commitmentApril 7, 2017Transactions
SigningApril 7, 2017USAspending
Planned closing dateOctober 31, 2018USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment<0.1USAspending
Disbursed<0.1USAspending
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millions
New commitments0.1−0.0−0.0<0.1
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions5 transactions, April 7, 2017 to October 24, 2019

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 7, 2017Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 24, 2018Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
September 28, 2018Commitment<0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 30, 2019Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
October 24, 2019Commitment<0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardAID521O1700013Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 21, 2026
SourceAccessed on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 21, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Local legal services to provide written and oral legal advice and translation. Partner portfolio, data as of October 21, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521O1700013