HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

CEPPS leader with associate award including $350,000 from EPP fund

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

(Haiti): Within the CEPPS consortium, The National Democratic Institute (NDI) helps to build the capacity of civil society organizations to provide credible oversight of the elections, mitigate the risk of electoral violence, and advocate for the compliance to the 30-percent gender quota. The International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES) builds the communications capacity of the electoral commission and works with it to ensure that women, persons with disabilities, and other marginalized communities are fully integrated in the electoral process. CEPPS is reinforcing the electoral authorities' capacity to conduct credible, inclusive, and legitimate elections that reflect the will of the Haitian people; strengthen the capacity of non-partisan election observers; and assist civil society organizations, political parties, and electoral authorities in increasing

more

women's participation as voters, candidates, and poll-workers. A cost extension will allow CEPPS to conduct activities with newly elected officials; bolster transparency, communication between the population and the elected officials. It will also allow CEPPS to build on ongoing activities and be operational in-between elections leading up to the Senate elections to be held in 2016.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2023
Start
April 1, 2013
Closing
March 30, 2017
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Consortium for Elections & Political Process Strengthening
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
November 15, 2022
Operation ID
AID521LA1300001
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedApril 1, 2013
Under wayApril 1, 2013
ClosingMarch 30, 2017
ClosedSeptember 30, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startApril 1, 2013IATI
ApprovalApril 1, 2013USAspending
First commitmentApril 1, 2013Transactions
Planned startApril 1, 2013USAspending
SigningApril 1, 2013USAspending
First disbursementJune 30, 2013Transactions
Closing dateMarch 30, 2017USAspending
Last disbursementJune 30, 2017Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2023IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment17.1USAspending17.1
Disbursed−0.1USAspending17.1
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2012-13, US$0.7 million0.712-13FY2013-14, US$1.8 million213-14FY2014-15, US$3.6 million414-15FY2015-16, US$6.9 million715-16FY2016-17, US$4.1 million416-17FY2017-18, US$−0.0 million−0.017-18FY2018-19, US$−0.0 million−0.018-19FY2019-20, US$−0.1 million−0.119-20FY2022-23, not reportedn.r.22-23FY2012-13, US$0.7 million0.712-13FY2013-14, US$1.8 million213-14FY2014-15, US$3.6 million414-15FY2015-16, US$6.9 million715-16FY2016-17, US$4.1 million416-17FY2017-18, US$−0.0 million−0.017-18FY2018-19, US$−0.0 million−0.018-19FY2019-20, US$−0.1 million−0.119-20FY2022-23, not reportedn.r.22-23

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millions
New commitments2.31.18.84.51.2−0.6Not reportedNot reported−0.2
Disbursements0.71.83.66.94.1−0.0−0.0−0.1Not reported
Cumulative disbursements0.72.66.213.117.217.117.117.1Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions31 records, April 1, 2013 to November 15, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 1, 2013Commitment2.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
April 3, 2014Commitment1.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
October 1, 2014Commitment3.9USAspendingUSAspending obligation
July 2, 2015Commitment5.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 27, 2016Commitment4.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 30, 2016Commitment1.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 20, 2017Commitment−0.1USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
February 8, 2018Commitment−0.4USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
May 22, 2018Commitment−0.1USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
November 15, 2022Commitment−0.2USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
June 30, 2013Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2013Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2013Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2014Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2014Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2014Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2015Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2015Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2015Disbursements1.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2015Disbursements2.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2016Disbursements1.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2016Disbursements1.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2016Disbursements1.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2016Disbursements1.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements1.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements−0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2018Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2020Disbursements−0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on2 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
National Democratic Institute for International AffairsSubawardApril 1, 201310.9
International Foundation for Electoral SystemsSubawardApril 1, 20136.9
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-LA-13-00001IATI
US awardAID521LA1300001Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingMarch 30, 2017✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2023
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. CEPPS leader with associate award including $350,000 from EPP fund. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521LA1300001