Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Alleviate current capacity constraints in select organizations
Published title: The purpose of the proposed contract is to alleviate current capacity constraints in select governmental, non-governmental and other private organizations of key importance to the implementation of the USG S post-earthquake strategy for renewal and economic opportunity in Haiti. Specifically, USAID
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The three-year KONEKTE (KONesans E Konpetans TEknik) program is designed to alleviate capacity constraints in Haitian Ministries by identifying and placing experienced Technical Advisors in critical posts to support the implementation of the Government of Haitis Action Plan for National Recovery and Development of Haiti and the United States Governments Post-Earthquake Strategy in Haiti. KONEKTE works closely with the OMRH to identify high level advisors through a transparent and competitive recruitment process that prioritizes the skills and expertise of Haitian Nationals and Diaspora. Each advisor is placed in a Ministry in order to fill an existing skills gap. Specific assignments vary in content and duration as needs are identified in collaboration with each Ministry.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2025
- Start
- October 18, 2012
- Closing
- April 30, 2018
- Instrument
- Definitive contract, contracts
- Implementing agency
- Management Systems International, Inc.
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 30, 2020
- Operation ID
- AID521C1300001
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | October 18, 2012 |
| Under way | October 18, 2012 |
| Closing | April 30, 2018 |
| Closed | September 30, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 18, 2012 | IATI |
| Approval | October 18, 2012 | USAspending |
| First commitment | October 18, 2012 | Transactions |
| Planned start | October 18, 2012 | USAspending |
| Signing | October 18, 2012 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2012 | Transactions |
| Closing date | April 30, 2018 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | September 30, 2020 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2025 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 18.3 | USAspending | 18.3 |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | USAspending | 18.3 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 6.0 | Not reported | 7.0 | 3.0 | 2.5 | Not reported | −0.2 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 1.4 | 2.8 | 4.2 | 4.5 | 3.8 | 1.5 | <0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 1.4 | 4.3 | 8.5 | 13.0 | 16.8 | 18.3 | 18.3 | 18.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions33 records, October 18, 2012 to September 30, 2020
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 18, 2012 | Commitment | 6.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| October 8, 2014 | Commitment | 6.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| February 27, 2015 | Commitment | 1.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| February 26, 2016 | Commitment | 3.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| December 23, 2016 | Commitment | 1.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| July 23, 2017 | Commitment | 1.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| April 2, 2019 | Commitment | −0.2 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| December 31, 2012 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 1.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 1.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 1.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 1.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 1.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 1.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2018 | Disbursements | −0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2019 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centre de Formation et d'Encadrement Technique S.A. | Subaward | October 30, 2008 | 0.8 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-521-C-13-00001 | IATI |
| US award | AID521C1300001 | Operation record |
Where sources differ2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | April 30, 2018 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2025 | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Alleviate current capacity constraints in select organizations. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521C1300001