Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Strengthen local capacity to manage the supply chain
Published title: The award will address four objectives: (1) strengthen local capacity to manage the supply chain of USAID-donated condoms and family planning (FP) co
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The award will address four objectives: (1) strengthen local capacity to manage the supply chain of USAID-donated condoms and family planning (FP) commodities; (2) strengthen the capacity of the Ministry of Public Health and Population (MSPP) FP Program to manage commodity logistics and provide quality FP services at major public sector hospitals; (3) strengthen the capacity and leadership of the MSPP to plan, supervise, and coordinate community mobilization activities for HIV/AIDS and other programs, with particular focus on the regional health department level; and (4) implement leadership training and capacity building tools of the LMS Project to strengthen local NGO and public sector partners.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2020
- Start
- March 5, 2010
- Closing
- April 15, 2015
- Instrument
- Cooperative agreement (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Management Sciences for Health, Inc.
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- November 7, 2019
- Operation ID
- AID521A001000002
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | March 5, 2010 |
| Under way | March 5, 2010 |
| Closing | April 15, 2015 |
| Closed | September 30, 2020 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | March 5, 2010 | USAspending |
| Planned start | March 5, 2010 | USAspending |
| Actual start | March 16, 2010 | IATI |
| First commitment | March 16, 2010 | Transactions |
| Signing | March 16, 2010 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2012 | Transactions |
| Closing date | April 15, 2015 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2016 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2020 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 9.4 | USAspending | 4.2 |
| Disbursed | 6.3 | IATI | 6.3 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2009-10US$ millions | FY2011-12US$ millions | FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 2.7 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 3.2 | Not reported | Not reported | −0.0 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | Not reported | 2.1 | 2.7 | 1.4 | <0.1 | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | Not reported | 2.1 | 4.8 | 6.3 | 6.3 | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions21 records, March 16, 2010 to November 7, 2019
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 16, 2010 | Commitment | 2.7 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| January 9, 2012 | Commitment | 0.6 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| May 25, 2012 | Commitment | 0.9 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 12, 2012 | Commitment | 1.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| June 11, 2013 | Commitment | 1.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| December 2, 2013 | Commitment | 1.2 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| July 9, 2014 | Commitment | 2.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| November 7, 2019 | Commitment | −0.0 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| December 31, 2012 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-521-A-00-10-00002 | IATI |
| US award | AID521A001000002 | Operation record |
Where sources differ3 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | April 15, 2015 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2020 | |
| Commitment | USAspending | US$9.4 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI | US$4.2 million | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Strengthen local capacity to manage the supply chain. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521A001000002