Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Feed the Future resilience and agriculture sector advancement activity
Published title: The goal of the feed the future Haiti resilience and agriculture sector advancement activity is to increase individual, household, and communities resilience through strengthened, well-functioning and inclusive markets.
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
(Haiti): ..The Haiti Resilience and Agriculture Sector Advancement (HRASA) activity's goal is to increase individual, household, and community resilience by establishing sustainable and inclusive agricultural market systems that are resistant to shocks and stresses. The activity will be implemented in Resilience Focus Zones (RFZs) located in the north and northeast, the Central Plateau, and the south. ..HRASA will advance three integrated objectives: increasing market system efficiency; incentivizing private sector investment and engagement; and improving the ability of households and communities to recover from shocks and stresses. HRASA will employ a facilitative market systems approach to expand opportunities in order to build competitive, inclusive, and resilient agricultural market systems. While building off of value chain (VC) opportunities, this market systems approach
more
looks at the wider context in which households and communities interact with multiple, interconnected VCs and catalyzes actions to change behaviors that impede agricultural market efficiency, private sector engagement, and participation of poor and marginalized groups. .With FY2022 funds, these interventions will likely include support for research and extension services to increase farm productivity for selected agricultural commodities; the creation of public-private-partnerships involving private firms and farmers to create sustainable market systems; and the implementation of a strategy that builds farmers' resilience. To support the Mission's resilience-building programs in the RFZs, Feed the Future, and Offices of Humanitarian Assistance and Education activities will seek to integrate across sectors to leverage impacts in economic growth, agricultural development, education, health, water and sanitation, governance, and nutrition.. .
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Stage
- Closed since February 26, 2025
- Start
- September 27, 2021
- Closing
- February 26, 2025
- Instrument
- Definitive contract, contracts
- Implementing agency
- DAI Global LLC
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- April 30, 2026
- Operation ID
- 72052121C00002
Life cycle4 stages, 8 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | September 27, 2021 |
| Under way | September 27, 2021 |
| Closing | February 26, 2025 |
| Closed | February 26, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | September 27, 2021 | USAspending |
| First commitment | September 27, 2021 | Transactions |
| Planned start | September 27, 2021 | USAspending |
| Signing | September 27, 2021 | USAspending |
| Actual start | September 30, 2021 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2021 | Transactions |
| Closing date | February 26, 2025 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | April 30, 2026 | Transactions |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.3 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 24.1 | USAspending | 24.1 |
| Disbursed | 16.7 | USAspending | 16.8 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 11.6 | Not reported | 6.5 | Not reported | 6.0 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 3.1 | 4.6 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 0.3 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 3.1 | 7.8 | 12.1 | 16.5 | 16.8 |
Records and documents
Transactions24 records, September 27, 2021 to April 30, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 27, 2021 | Commitment | 11.6 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 28, 2023 | Commitment | 6.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| December 11, 2024 | Commitment | 6.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 1.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 1.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 1.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2023 | Disbursements | 1.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2023 | Disbursements | 1.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on12 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centre Specialise de Leadership | Subaward | May 2, 2024 | <0.1 |
| Groupe D Appui au Developpement Rural | Subaward | May 2, 2024 | 0.1 |
| Procroissance S.A | Subaward | April 17, 2024 | 0.2 |
| Sociodigital Research Group LLC | Subaward | April 8, 2024 | 0.1 |
| Agridev S.A. | Subaward | December 29, 2023 | 0.8 |
| FEJEG Consult | Subaward | October 23, 2023 | 0.1 |
| Marketshare Associates, Inc. | Subaward | September 18, 2023 | 0.1 |
| Diagnostic & Development Group S.A | Subaward | April 21, 2023 | 0.1 |
| Interconsultants SA | Subaward | March 1, 2023 | <0.1 |
| Agridev SA | Subaward | September 8, 2022 | 0.6 |
| Papyrus S.A. | Subaward | February 16, 2022 | 0.4 |
| Agridev SA | Subaward | December 15, 2021 | 0.2 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-72052121C00002 | IATI |
| US award | 72052121C00002 | Operation record |
Where sources differ2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | February 26, 2025 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 29, 2026 | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Feed the Future resilience and agriculture sector advancement activity. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052121C00002