Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Water, sanitation and hygiene project to reduce the prevalence of cholera
Published title: The goal of the Haiti water, sanitation and hygiene (Haiti WASH) project is to reduce the prevalence of cholera and other waterborne diseases, to improve the health and prosperity of the Haitian people. The project will lay the foundation for a long-term, sustained effort to increase access to safe
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The goal of the Haiti Water, Sanitation and Hygiene (HAITI WASH) Project is to reduce the prevalence of cholera and other waterborne diseases, to improve the health and prosperity of the Haitian People.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Water and sanitation
- Stage
- Closed since June 4, 2023
- Start
- December 4, 2017
- Closing
- June 4, 2023
- Instrument
- Delivery order, contracts
- Implementing agency
- DAI Global LLC
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 30, 2023
- Operation ID
- 72052118F00001
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | August 19, 2014 |
| Closing | June 4, 2023 |
| Closed | June 4, 2023 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | August 19, 2014 | IATI |
| Approval | December 4, 2017 | USAspending |
| First commitment | December 4, 2017 | Transactions |
| Planned start | December 4, 2017 | USAspending |
| Signing | December 4, 2017 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | March 31, 2018 | Transactions |
| Actual end | June 4, 2023 | IATI |
| Closing date | June 4, 2023 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | September 30, 2023 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 46.7 | USAspending | 46.7 |
| Disbursed | 36.9 | USAspending | 46.6 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 14.5 | 9.0 | 10.0 | 8.3 | 4.9 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 3.0 | 6.7 | 10.1 | 12.7 | 11.3 | 2.7 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 3.0 | 9.8 | 19.9 | 32.6 | 43.9 | 46.6 |
Records and documents
Transactions29 records, December 4, 2017 to September 30, 2023
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 4, 2017 | Commitment | 11.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 18, 2018 | Commitment | 3.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| August 16, 2019 | Commitment | 9.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| July 30, 2020 | Commitment | 10.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| April 22, 2021 | Commitment | 8.3 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| January 11, 2022 | Commitment | 4.9 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| March 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 1.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 1.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 1.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 2.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 1.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 2.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 2.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 2.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 3.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 2.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 3.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 3.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 3.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 3.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 3.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 2.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 3.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 1.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on49 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHICO | Subaward | March 28, 2022 | 0.3 |
| Miyamoto International Inc | Subaward | March 7, 2022 | 0.1 |
| BK Construction | Subaward | March 7, 2022 | 0.4 |
| BECAG | Subaward | March 1, 2022 | 0.2 |
| Haiti Hydraulique Organisation SA | Subaward | February 3, 2022 | 0.1 |
| Elmecen S.A. | Subaward | October 14, 2021 | 0.1 |
| Haiti Hydraulique Organisation SA | Subaward | September 28, 2021 | <0.1 |
| Haiti Hydraulique Organisation SA | Subaward | September 28, 2021 | <0.1 |
| SOSIAC | Subaward | August 25, 2021 | <0.1 |
| Haiti Hydraulique Organisation SA | Subaward | August 6, 2021 | 0.1 |
| R & B Quincaillerie | Subaward | August 5, 2021 | 0.1 |
| EKLA Services | Subaward | July 1, 2021 | 0.1 |
| Haiti Hydraulique Organisation SA | Subaward | June 14, 2021 | 0.1 |
| Haiti Hydraulique Organisation SA | Subaward | June 11, 2021 | 0.2 |
| VIDRO Trading SA | Subaward | June 9, 2021 | <0.1 |
| Geotechsol | Subaward | June 7, 2021 | 0.1 |
| Qualite et Rapidite Construction | Subaward | June 1, 2021 | 0.2 |
| BK Construction | Subaward | June 1, 2021 | 0.4 |
| Ec Construction | Subaward | May 27, 2021 | 0.1 |
| Consultation Plus | Subaward | May 5, 2021 | 0.1 |
| Geotechsol | Subaward | March 29, 2021 | 0.1 |
| Haiti Hydraulique Organisation SA | Subaward | March 19, 2021 | 0.1 |
| BK Construction | Subaward | March 8, 2021 | 0.3 |
| Nreca International | Subaward | March 1, 2021 | 0.1 |
| Elmecen S.A. | Subaward | February 22, 2021 | <0.1 |
| Haiti Hydraulique Organisation SA | Subaward | February 15, 2021 | 0.1 |
| Hoteles Decameron Haiti SA | Subaward | December 13, 2020 | <0.1 |
| National Bag and Trading Company SA | Subaward | November 26, 2020 | <0.1 |
| Name not shown | Subaward | November 16, 2020 | 0.2 |
| Moliere, Cocquemar, Italis & Associes | Subaward | November 16, 2020 | <0.1 |
| Auburn University | Subaward | October 6, 2020 | 0.1 |
| Contact Consulting | Subaward | October 1, 2020 | 0.9 |
| BK Construction | Subaward | September 22, 2020 | 0.2 |
| Haiti Hydraulique Organisation SA | Subaward | June 26, 2020 | <0.1 |
| Nicolon Corporation | Subaward | June 23, 2020 | 0.1 |
| BK Construction | Subaward | May 15, 2020 | 0.1 |
| Planconsult | Subaward | May 4, 2020 | 0.4 |
| Haiti Hydraulique Organisation SA | Subaward | April 13, 2020 | <0.1 |
| Foratech Environnement SA | Subaward | February 17, 2020 | 0.2 |
| Qualite et Rapidite Construction | Subaward | February 3, 2020 | 0.1 |
| Zanmi Lasante | Subaward | December 19, 2019 | 0.1 |
| Steaci SA | Subaward | July 22, 2019 | 0.5 |
| Foratech Environnement SA | Subaward | April 5, 2019 | 0.1 |
| MWATER | Subaward | January 2, 2019 | 0.9 |
| Toyota Gibraltar Stockholdings Ltd | Subaward | September 14, 2018 | 0.2 |
| Professional Security Services SA | Subaward | June 18, 2018 | <0.1 |
| Centre de Formation et d'Encadrement Technique S.A. | Subaward | May 30, 2018 | 0.8 |
| Name not shown | Subaward | March 5, 2018 | 0.6 |
| V3 Companies Ltd | Subaward | January 16, 2018 | 4.9 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-72052118F00001 | IATI |
| US award | 72052118F00001 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Water, sanitation and hygiene project to reduce the prevalence of cholera. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052118F00001