HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Energy Sector Reform Project

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The power sector utility, Electricit dHaiti (EDH), faces considerable technical, commercial, and managerial challenges. Under the Transition Management Contract (TMC), a private third party will temporarily manage EDH operations in selected areas to improve financial and technical operations. TMC is a first step in a GOH plan to rehabilitate the sector so as to expand service, increase access, and improve reliability and commercial performance. The goal for the restructuring of the electricity sector as part of the Haiti Energy Access and Reform Initiative is to build an efficient and financially sound sector that operates within a competitive and transparent market, attracts capital, and is able to reliably and affordably satisfy current and forecasted demands for electricity services. In order to

more

achieve these objectives, we awarded a contract to Tetra Tech, an experienced utility manager, to implement TMCa key element in support of this goal.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Energy
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2017Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
September 30, 2003
Closing
September 30, 2017
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 30, 2017
Operation ID
521EPPI090300008
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 30, 2003
ClosingSeptember 30, 2017
ClosedSeptember 30, 2017

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 30, 2003IATI
Planned startSeptember 30, 2003IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
First commitmentJune 30, 2013Transactions
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2014Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2017IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2017IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment2.4IATI
Disbursed7.2IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2012-13, US$4.5 million512-13FY2013-14, US$2.8 million313-14FY2014-15, US$−0.1 million−0.114-15FY2016-17, not reportedn.r.16-17FY2012-13, US$4.5 million512-13FY2013-14, US$2.8 million313-14FY2014-15, US$−0.1 million−0.114-15FY2016-17, not reportedn.r.16-17

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millions
New commitments2.8Not reportedNot reported−0.4
Disbursements4.52.8−0.1Not reported
Cumulative disbursements4.57.37.2Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions11 records, December 31, 2012 to June 30, 2017

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 30, 2013Commitment2.8IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2017Commitment−0.4IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2012Disbursements1.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2013Disbursements1.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2013Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2013Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2013Disbursements1.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2014Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2015Disbursements−0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-521-EPP-I-09-03-00008IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Energy Sector Reform Project. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A521EPPI090300008