Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Justice System
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Improve the capacity and sustainability of civil and criminal justice sector actors and institutions, enhance coordination amongst them, develop citizen demand for an effective and accountable justice system, and develop associations to advocate for all citizens. Justice sector actors and institutions include: police, border security, prosecutors, forensics experts, judges, court personnel, public defenders, corrections personnel, private bar, law schools, legal professional associations, and training institutions for each of them. Work towards an equitable justice system by ensuring equality before the law, fair trial standards, and other elements of procedural fairness. Ensure more equitable access to justice through innovations within and beyond the state system and through improvements in the quality and quantity of justice services, with a particular focus on
more
women, youth, the poor, and other marginalized or vulnerable groups. Programs primarily focused on trafficking in persons or migrant smuggling should be included in element 5.3 under the Transnational Crime area in the Peace and Security Objective.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed, closing date September 30, 2016
- Start
- October 1, 2015
- Closing
- September 30, 2016
- Disbursed as of
- Not reported
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2015
- Operation ID
- 521DFDI0004001760006
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2015 |
| Closing | September 30, 2016 |
| Closed | September 30, 2016 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2015 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2015 | IATI |
| Actual closing date | September 30, 2016 | IATI |
| Planned closing date | September 30, 2016 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | −0.0 | IATI |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2015-16US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | −0.0 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, December 31, 2015
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2015 | Commitment | −0.0 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-521-DFD-I-00-04-00176-00-06 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 22, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 22, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Justice System. Partner portfolio, data as of October 22, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A521DFDI0004001760006