HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Department of Health and Human Services

President's Emergency Plan for AIDS Relief - PEPFAR Operational Plan Programs

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

President's Emergency Plan for AIDS Relief - PEPFAR Operational Plan Programs

Partner
United States, Department of Health and Human Services
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed, last transaction September 1, 2020Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
October 1, 2011
Closing
September 30, 2012
Haiti share
4% of a 13,954.7 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 1, 2020
Operation ID
47229
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2011
ClosingSeptember 30, 2012
ClosedSeptember 30, 2012

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2011IATI
Planned startOctober 1, 2011IATI
First commitmentJanuary 1, 2012Transactions
First disbursementJanuary 1, 2012Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2012IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2012IATI
Last disbursementSeptember 1, 2020Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment502.6IATI
Disbursed481.5IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2011-12, US$47.9 million4811-12FY2012-13, US$54.2 million5412-13FY2013-14, US$53.5 million5313-14FY2014-15, US$27.5 million2814-15FY2015-16, US$52.9 million5315-16FY2016-17, US$58.0 million5816-17FY2017-18, US$62.2 million6217-18FY2018-19, US$63.5 million6318-19FY2019-20, US$61.8 million6219-20FY2011-12, US$47.9 million4811-12FY2012-13, US$54.2 million5412-13FY2013-14, US$53.5 million5313-14FY2014-15, US$27.5 million2814-15FY2015-16, US$52.9 million5315-16FY2016-17, US$58.0 million5816-17FY2017-18, US$62.2 million6217-18FY2018-19, US$63.5 million6318-19FY2019-20, US$61.8 million6219-20

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2011-12US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millions
New commitments44.749.551.243.275.757.035.464.181.9
Disbursements47.954.253.527.552.958.062.263.561.8
Cumulative disbursements47.9102.2155.6183.1236.0294.0356.2419.7481.5

Records and documents

Transactions38 records, January 1, 2012 to September 1, 2020

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 1, 2012Commitment44.7IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2013Commitment49.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2014Commitment51.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2015Commitment43.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2016Commitment75.7IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2016Commitment4.0IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2017Commitment14.8IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2017Commitment12.6IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2017Commitment25.7IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2017Commitment2.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2018Commitment21.7IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2018Commitment11.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2018Commitment12.9IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2019Commitment35.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2019Commitment15.8IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 1, 2019Commitment22.9IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 1, 2020Commitment10.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 1, 2020Commitment11.8IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 1, 2020Commitment36.9IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2012Disbursements47.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 1, 2013Disbursements54.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 1, 2014Disbursements53.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 1, 2015Disbursements27.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 1, 2016Disbursements52.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2016Disbursements12.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements14.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements14.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements17.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements14.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements15.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements31.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2018Disbursements13.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2019Disbursements30.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2019Disbursements20.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 1, 2019Disbursements12.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 1, 2020Disbursements14.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 1, 2020Disbursements14.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 1, 2020Disbursements19.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
#PEPFARNot reportedIATI
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-14-47229IATI
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$502.6 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$13,954.7 million

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. President's Emergency Plan for AIDS Relief - PEPFAR Operational Plan Programs. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A47229