Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / IFC
E-Power S.A.
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The Project is the first IFC infrastructure project in Haiti. It is to construct, own, and operate a 30MW Heavy Fuel Oil (“HFO”) diesel power plant on a build-own-and-operate (“BOO”) basis in Port-au-Prince. The project will sell its capacity and electricity to the state-owned utility, Electricité d’Haiti (“EDH”), under a 15-year Power Purchase Agreement (“PPA”). The project benefits from sovereign guarantee and tax and duty exemptions under a Implementation Agreement (“IA”) and a Sovereign Guarantee with the Republic of Haiti. The project will be undertaken on a quasi full-turnkey basis by Hyundai Heavy Industries, Co. Ltd (“HHI”) and its spin-off, DECCO Ltd (“DECCO”) of Korea. The foreign sponsor, the Basic Energy Group (“BEG”), will be the operations and maintenance (“O&M”)
more
operator. Fuel will be sourced from a large international fuel supplier. Total project costs are about $50 million to be financed on a 75:25 debt to equity basis. Construction period is expected to be about 18 months. The project is the first private-sector generation project in the country, which has been selected on the basis of international tendering processes undertaken with the help of the World Bank. Currently, the country relies largely on another private-sector generator which owns and runs Light Fuel Oil (“LFO”) diesel facilities. Being a HFO diesel facility, the Project will be significantly more cost-competitive than the existing LFO facilities at a total electricity cost of about US¢ 15-17 per kWh as compared with US¢ 22-26 per kWh for the LFO facilities at about a crude oil price of about US$ 60 -80 per bbl. In light of the current dire financial conditions of the state-owned utility, the project is expected to be paid largely through the budgetary transfer from the government, as has been the case for all the other private-sector generation projects. Such budget transfer accounted for about 7-8% of total government expenditures in the recent years. This is expected to remain at about the same level even with the commencement of the Project and other projects currently in the pipeline, assuming no improvement in the cash recovery rate of the state-owned utility and continuing growth of government budgets in line with its recent trend
- Partner
- World Bank Group, IFC
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed since July 1, 2009
- Approval
- December 19, 2010
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Loan, Loan
- Effectiveness
- December 15, 2009
- Last transaction
- December 19, 2010
- Operation ID
- 27274
Life cycle2 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | July 1, 2009 |
| Closed | July 1, 2009 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | January 28, 2009 | IFC Finances One |
| Last disbursement | July 1, 2009 | Transactions |
| Planned start | July 1, 2009 | IATI |
| Signing | July 1, 2009 | IFC Finances One |
| Actual start | December 15, 2009 | IATI |
| Effectiveness | December 15, 2009 | IFC Finances One |
| First disbursement | December 15, 2009 | IFC Finances One |
| Approval | December 19, 2010 | IFC Finances One |
| First commitment | December 19, 2010 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IFC loan | 16.0 | Institution | IFC Finances One |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 16.0 | IFC Finances One | 16.0 |
| Disbursed | 16.0 | IATI | 16.0 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses IFC Finances One for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2008-09US$ millions | FY2010-11US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | Not reported | 16.0 |
| Disbursements | 16.0 | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | 16.0 | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, July 1, 2009 to December 19, 2010
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 421 Standard loan
- Flow type
- 35 Private market
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 6 Private development finance
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | The project area is located within a non-residential and industrial zone on a 50,000 m2 in the outskirts of the capital city, Port-au-Prince within the walled area which is to become the first private-sector owned and managed industrial park in the country. It is only about 3km away from the port and has an adequate access road for transporting equipment from the port to the site. |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| E-Power SA | Commitment | July 1, 2009 | 16.0 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-903-SPI-27274 | IATI |
| IFC project | 27274 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Status | IFC Finances One | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
- Summary of Project Information, disclosures.ifc.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- IFC project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IFC Finances One | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. E-Power S.A.. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IFC%3A27274