Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB
Strengthening of Economic Governance Institutions
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The objective of this operation is to strengthen the institutional capacity of key ministries by creating, in the short and medium term, the minimum conditions required for good economic governance. The specific objectives will concentrate on: (1) supporting the implementation of institutional reform in order to create an efficient and well-functioning public procurement management in key institutions of the Executive Branch; (2) enhancing the capacity for budget formulation, presentation, and analysis of expenditure and policy options, thereby, linking the budget to the expenditure and procurement plans, as well as improving liaison and coordination between the Ministry of Finance and other institutions; 3) enhancing the capacity of the AGD to increase customs collection; and 4) enhancing the capacity of the DGI to increase tax mobilization and collection
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed since November 17, 2012
- Approval
- June 21, 2005
- Closing
- November 17, 2012
- Instrument
- Grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2012
- Operation ID
- HA0082
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | June 21, 2005 |
| Under way | July 21, 2005 |
| Closing | March 31, 2012 |
| Closed | November 17, 2012 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | June 21, 2005 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | June 21, 2005 | Transactions |
| Signing | July 21, 2005 | IDB projects dataset |
| Planned start | December 5, 2005 | IATI |
| Actual start | December 12, 2005 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2005 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | April 30, 2011 | Transactions |
| Closing date | March 31, 2012 | IATI |
| Actual end | November 17, 2012 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Local counterpart | <0.1 | Counterpart | IDB projects dataset |
| IDB | 5.0 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 5.0 | IDB projects dataset | 6.4 |
| Disbursed | 5.0 | IATI | 5.0 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | 5.0 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses IDB projects dataset for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2004-05US$ millions | FY2005-06US$ millions | FY2006-07US$ millions | FY2007-08US$ millions | FY2008-09US$ millions | FY2009-10US$ millions | FY2010-11US$ millions | FY2011-12US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 5.0 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.3 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.4 | −0.0 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.3 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 5.0 | 5.0 |
Records and documents
Transactions34 records, June 21, 2005 to June 30, 2012
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 21, 2005 | Commitment | 5.0 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
| December 31, 2005 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2006 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2006 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2006 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2006 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2006 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2007 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2007 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2007 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2007 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2007 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2007 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2007 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2008 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2008 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2008 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2008 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2008 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2008 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2008 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2008 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2009 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2009 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2009 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2009 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2009 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2009 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2010 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2010 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2010 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2010 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2011 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2012 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 20 Other official flows, excluding export credits
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-IADB-HA0082 | IATI |
| IDB operation | HA0082 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IDB projects dataset | US$5.0 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI | US$6.4 million |
Partner documents24 documents
- Strengthening Economic Governance Institutions 563444.PDF, iadb.org
- Fortalecimiento de las Instituciones relacionadas con la Gobernabilidad Econmica 563984.PDF, iadb.org
- Programme de Renforcement des Institutions de Gouvernance Economique 534362.DOC, iadb.org
- Programme de Renforcement des Institutions de Gouvernance Economique 534645.DOC, iadb.org
- Programme de Renforcement des Institutions de Gouvernance Economique 534754.DOC, iadb.org
- Programme de Renforcement des Institutions de Gouvernance Economique 534755.DOC, iadb.org
- Informe para PublicacinPMR-HA0082-2011-1-Periodo 36625174.PDF, iadb.org
- Report for PublicationPMR-HA0082-2011-2-Period 37298377.PDF, iadb.org
- Report for PublicationPMR-HA0082-2012-1-Period 37354154.PDF, iadb.org
- Informe para PublicacinPMR-HA0082-2010-2-Periodo 36312762.PDF, iadb.org
- IDB-PCR-Production-Timeline.pdf, iadb.org
- Strengthening of Economic Governance Institutions - PCR 38251667.PDF, iadb.org
- Report for PublicationPMR-HA0082-2010-2-Period 36313336.PDF, iadb.org
- Report for PublicationPMR-HA0082-2011-1-Period 36625737.PDF, iadb.org
- Informe para PublicacinPMR-HA0082-2011-2-Periodo 37298182.PDF, iadb.org
- Informe para PublicacinPMR-HA0082-2012-1-Periodo 37353492.PDF, iadb.org
- Rapport pour PublicationPMR-HA0082-2010-2-Perodo 36312173.PDF, iadb.org
- Rapport pour PublicationPMR-HA0082-2011-1-Perodo 36624620.PDF, iadb.org
- Rapport pour PublicationPMR-HA0082-2011-2-Perodo 37297991.PDF, iadb.org
- Rapport pour PublicationPMR-HA0082-2012-1-Perodo 37352836.PDF, iadb.org
- Relatrio para publicaoPMR-HA0082-2010-2-Perodo 36310274.PDF, iadb.org
- Relatrio para publicaoPMR-HA0082-2011-1-Perodo 36624039.PDF, iadb.org
- Relatrio para publicaoPMR-HA0082-2011-2-Perodo 37297800.PDF, iadb.org
- Relatrio para publicaoPMR-HA0082-2012-1-Perodo 37352174.PDF, iadb.org
Procurement notices (3)
- General Procurement Notice 35236741.PDF, iadb.org
- IDB_Procurement_Notices.xlsx, iadb.org
- IDB_Project_Procurement_Contract_Awards_Data.xlsx, iadb.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Strengthening of Economic Governance Institutions. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA0082