Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / International Labour Organization (ILO)
The institutional capacities of employers’ organizations are strengthened
Published title: Les capacités institutionnelles des organisations d'employeurs sont renforcées
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Haití enfrenta una debilidad institucional profunda y estructural, marcada por la inestabilidad política, la violencia creciente y la recurrencia de desastres naturales, lo que limita el desarrollo sostenible del país y dificulta la implementación de procesos complejos. El diálogo social es casi inexistente debido a la falta de institucionalidad que lo promueva y a una cultura cívica poco afín a la resolución pacífica de conflictos. La situación económica se ve agravada por cierres fronterizos, afectaciones humanitarias y cambios en la dinámica de los sectores productivos, generando un entorno de incertidumbre y desafíos significativos para la actividad empresarial y la cohesión social. La OIT brinda asistencia técnica a la Asociación de Industriales de Haití (ADIH) para actualizar su plan estratégico y
more
fortalecer su capacidad institucional. La estrategia busca apoyar a la ADIH en la retención y ampliación de su membresía, incorporando sectores económicos adicionales y promoviendo la producción y el consumo locales para disminuir la dependencia de mercados externos. Asimismo, se incluirá el desarrollo de capacidades en comunicación estratégica y gestión de socios, con el objetivo de que la asociación pueda adaptarse a las condiciones actuales del país, mantener su relevancia frente a sus miembros y contribuir al fortalecimiento del sector privado en Haití dentro de un marco de desarrollo sostenible y resiliencia económica.
- Sector
- Social protection
- Stage
- Closed since December 31, 2025
- Start
- January 1, 2024
- Closing
- December 31, 2025
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- May 31, 2025
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | January 1, 2024 |
| Closing | December 31, 2025 |
| Closed | December 31, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 1, 2024 | IATI |
| Planned start | January 1, 2024 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2024 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | May 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Actual end | December 31, 2025 | IATI |
| Closing date | December 31, 2025 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.
Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2024US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| UN agencies' core resources | Not reported | None to date | <0.1 |
Largest providers
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2024US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Core and flexible resourcesUN agencies' core resources | Not reported | None to date | <0.1 |
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, December 31, 2024 to May 31, 2025
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-41302-IP24-HTI801 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. The institutional capacities of employers’ organizations are strengthened. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-41302-IP24-HTI801