HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs

OCHA Field activities, Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

OCHA established a presence in Haiti in 2004 after Hurricane Jeanne. In 2020, OCHA has an office in Port-au-Prince to cover the entire country. In a context of recurrent natural disasters, economic fragility and sociopolitical tensions, successive shocks and structural weaknesses have accentuated the vulnerabilities of a large part of the population and have further reduced the resilience of communities. Under the direction of the Coordinator for Humanitarian Affairs, the OCHA office in Haiti, together with the Humanitarian Country Team (HCT) and sector groups, supports national authorities in responding to humanitarian situations and urgent needs, strengthening the same time the link between humanitarian assistance and development as a guiding principle.

Partner
United Nations, United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Under way since January 1, 2006
Start
January 1, 2006
Closing
December 31, 2030
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
January 1, 2026
IATI identifier
XM-DAC-41127-O254
Life cycle1 stage, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJanuary 1, 2006

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJanuary 1, 2006IATI
Planned startJanuary 1, 2006IATI
First commitmentJanuary 1, 2015Transactions
First disbursementDecember 1, 2016Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 1, 2023Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2030IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment31.1IATI
Disbursed14.4IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.

Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions

ProviderFY2025-26US$ millionsFY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millionsSince 2015US$ millions
Bilateral donors and the European Union1.1None to date14.8
Largest providers
ProviderFY2025-26US$ millionsFY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millionsSince 2015US$ millions
United States of America (the)Bilateral donors and the European UnionNot reportedNone to date5.9
European Commission - Humanitarian Aid & Civil ProtectionBilateral donors and the European Union0.1None to date2.7
SWEDENBilateral donors and the European Union0.5None to date2.4
SPAINBilateral donors and the European UnionNot reportedNone to date1.1
CANADABilateral donors and the European Union0.1None to date1.1
GERMANYBilateral donors and the European UnionNot reportedNone to date0.4
Korea (Republic of)Bilateral donors and the European UnionNot reportedNone to date0.2
FRANCEBilateral donors and the European UnionNot reportedNone to date0.2
Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2014-15, not reportedn.r.14-15FY2015-16, not reportedn.r.15-16FY2016-17, US$2.1 million216-17FY2017-18, US$1.6 million217-18FY2018-19, US$1.7 million218-19FY2019-20, US$1.8 million219-20FY2020-21, US$1.4 million120-21FY2021-22, US$1.3 million121-22FY2022-23, US$1.7 million222-23FY2023-24, US$2.8 million323-24FY2024-25, not reportedn.r.24-25FY2025-26, not reportedn.r.25-26FY2014-15, not reportedn.r.14-15FY2015-16, not reportedn.r.15-16FY2016-17, US$2.1 million216-17FY2017-18, US$1.6 million217-18FY2018-19, US$1.7 million218-19FY2019-20, US$1.8 million219-20FY2020-21, US$1.4 million120-21FY2021-22, US$1.3 million121-22FY2022-23, US$1.7 million222-23FY2023-24, US$2.8 million323-24FY2024-25, not reportedn.r.24-25FY2025-26, not reportedn.r.25-26

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments2.72.52.02.01.81.41.41.72.93.74.24.7
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reported2.11.61.71.81.41.31.72.8Not reportedNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reported2.13.75.57.38.79.911.614.4Not reportedNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions20 records, January 1, 2015 to January 1, 2026

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 1, 2015Commitment2.7IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2016Commitment2.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2017Commitment2.0IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2018Commitment2.0IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2019Commitment1.8IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2020Commitment1.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2021Commitment1.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2022Commitment1.7IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2023Commitment2.9IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2024Commitment3.7IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2025Commitment4.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 1, 2026Commitment4.7IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 1, 2016Disbursements2.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 1, 2017Disbursements1.6IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 1, 2018Disbursements1.7IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 1, 2019Disbursements1.8IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 1, 2020Disbursements1.4IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 1, 2021Disbursements1.3IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 1, 2022Disbursements1.7IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 1, 2023Disbursements2.8IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
20 Other official flows, excluding export credits
Aid type
B032 Contributions to multi-donor, single-entity funding mechanisms
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers5 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
OCHA Field activities, HaitiNot reportedIATI
OCHA Field activities, HaitiNot reportedIATI
OCHA Field activities, HaitiNot reportedIATI
OCHA Field activities, HaitiNot reportedIATI
OCHA Field activities, HaitiNot reportedIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXM-DAC-41127-O254IATI
Other activity identifierXM-DAC-41127-CRHIATI
Partner documents12 documents
Procurement notices (5)

Documents on HaitiDocs

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. OCHA Field activities, Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-41127-O254