Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Road Safety Audit RN3 Hinche - Barrière Battant
Published title: Audit de Sécurité Routière RN3 Hinche - Barrière Battant
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Contract related to: Audit de Sécurité Routière RN3 Hinche - Barrière Battant - La presente Action « Mesures d’Appui au Partenariat UE-Haiti » (MAP) permettra de poursuivre l'appui apporté à l'exécution de la stratégie de développement du pays, dans un double processus de transition : pour l'UE, entre la phase finale de mise en œuvre du 11ème FED et le début du nouveau IVCDCI ; pour Haïti, entre le cadre institutionnel actuel, politiquement instable et établi "de facto", et un futur gouvernement potentiel légitimé par des élections libres et crédibles. Un tel contexte de transition pose des défis à l'UE et à ses partenaires nationaux afin d'assurer un suivi adéquat des interventions en cours dans le cadre du 11ème FED
more
et une élaboration adéquate des initiatives futures dans le cadre du PIM 2021-2027. C’est pourquoi les MAP ont eté conçue comme un instrument flexible pour : - Répondre aux besoins techniques qui peuvent se présenter tout au long des principales etapes du cycle de projet, en ligne avec les secteurs et priorites du 11ème FED, ainsi que du nouveau PIM 2021-2027- Renforcer les capacités des ministères et/ou d’autres organismes publics haïtiens dans le contexte d’une mise en œuvre d’interventions sous le IVCDCI sans l’intermédiaire d’un Ordonnateur National- Assurer une cohérence, une transition et une continuité appropriées entre les programmes actuellement mis en œuvre dans le cadre du FED et la formulation des nouveaux programmes dans le cadre du IVCDCI- Accroître la sensibilisation, la compréhension et la perception de l'UE et de l’Equipe Europe en tant que partenaire de référence pour le pays, par le biais d'activités ciblées de communication stratégique et de diplomatie publique axées sur les principales priorités politiques. Les MAP comprendont aussi un volet de « mesures en faveur de la société civile » afin de faciliter la mise en œuvre de la feuille de route de la société civile, notamment dans le souci d’établir un cadre de réflexion et dialogue plus approfondi entre l’UE et les associations de la société civile, non seulement au niveau central, mais aussi au niveau local.
- Sector
- Transport
- Stage
- Closed since March 21, 2026
- Start
- November 22, 2025
- Closing
- March 21, 2026
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Centre
- Last transaction
- May 13, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | November 14, 2025 |
| Under way | November 22, 2025 |
| Closing | March 21, 2026 |
| Closed | March 21, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | November 14, 2025 | Transactions |
| Planned start | November 21, 2025 | IATI |
| Actual start | November 22, 2025 | IATI |
| First disbursement | January 23, 2026 | Transactions |
| Actual end | March 21, 2026 | IATI |
| Closing date | March 21, 2026 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | May 13, 2026 | Transactions |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$<0.1 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | <0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, November 14, 2025 to May 13, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 14, 2025 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2025 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| January 23, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 13, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers15 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disability | Not targeted | IATI |
| Nutrition | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Significant objective | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
| SDG 1 No poverty | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 5 Gender equality | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 9 Industry, innovation and infrastructure | Not reported | IATI |
| Generic code to be used when no attribution to a specific TEI | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Centre |
| Places named by the source | HT - Hinche |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on3 transactions
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2022600631914 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2025-PC-63682 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Road Safety Audit RN3 Hinche - Barrière Battant. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2025-PC-63682