HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships

Technical commitment to pay late-payment interest on the prefinancing

Published title: Engagement technique selon la section 9.2.10 du Companion pour pouvoir payer les intérêts de retard sur le préfinancement initial de l'enagegment avec référence CSO-LA/2020/420-234.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Engagement technique selon la section 9.2.10 du Companion pour pouvoir payer les intérêts de retard sur le préfinancement initial de l'enagegment avec référence CSO-LA/2020/420-234

Partner
European Union, European Commission - Directorate-General for International Partnerships
Sector
Multisector
Stage
Closed since June 29, 2024
Start
May 29, 2024
Closing
June 29, 2024
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
May 29, 2024
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2024-PC-41301
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMay 28, 2024
Under wayMay 29, 2024
ClosingJune 29, 2024
ClosedJune 29, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentMay 28, 2024Transactions
Planned startMay 28, 2024IATI
Actual startMay 29, 2024IATI
First disbursementMay 29, 2024Transactions
Last disbursementMay 29, 2024Transactions
Actual endJune 29, 2024IATI
Closing dateJune 29, 2024IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment<0.1IATI
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments<0.1
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, May 28, 2024 to May 29, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 28, 2024Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2024 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
May 29, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers15 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
Disaster risk reductionNot targetedIATI
DisabilityNot targetedIATI
NutritionNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentSignificant objectiveIATI
Participatory development and good governanceSignificant objectiveIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationSignificant objectiveIATI
Climate change adaptationSignificant objectiveIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
SDG 13 Climate actionNot reportedIATI
SDG 17 Partnerships for the goalsNot reportedIATI
SDG 5 Gender equalityNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceHT - Haiti
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
OECD CRS identifier2022600631905IATI
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2024-PC-41301IATI

Partner documents

Procurement notices (1)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Technical commitment to pay late-payment interest on the prefinancing. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_INTPA-2024-PC-41301