HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Living conditions of the populations affected by the January 12, 2010 earthquake

Published title: Programme d'amélioration des conditions de vie des populations victimes du séisme du 12 janvier 2010 par la relocalisation et l'appui à l'autonomisation des camps dans la gestion des services

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Programme d'amélioration des conditions de vie des populations victimes du séisme du 12 janvier 2010 par la relocalisation et l'appui à l'autonomisation des camps dans la gestion des services

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Unallocated
Stage
Closed, last transaction February 9, 2015Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
January 1, 2013
Closing
December 31, 2013
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
February 9, 2015
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/HTI/BUD/2012/91031
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJanuary 1, 2013
ClosingDecember 31, 2013
ClosedDecember 31, 2013

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startJanuary 1, 2013IATI
Planned startJanuary 1, 2013IATI
First commitmentFebruary 22, 2013Transactions
First disbursementMarch 20, 2013Transactions
Actual closing dateDecember 31, 2013IATI
Planned closing dateDecember 31, 2013IATI
Last disbursementFebruary 9, 2015Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.7IATI
Disbursed1.6IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2012-13, US$1.3 million112-13FY2014-15, US$0.3 million0.314-15FY2012-13, US$1.3 million112-13FY2014-15, US$0.3 million0.314-15

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millions
New commitments1.7Not reported
Disbursements1.30.3
Cumulative disbursements1.31.6

Records and documents

Transactions3 transactions, February 22, 2013 to February 9, 2015

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
February 22, 2013Commitment1.7IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2013 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
March 20, 2013Disbursements1.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 9, 2015Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Yes
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward3 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Croix-Rouge FrancaiseDisbursementFebruary 9, 20150.3
Croix-Rouge FrancaiseDisbursementMarch 20, 20131.3
Croix-Rouge FrancaiseCommitmentFebruary 22, 20131.7
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/HTI/BUD/2012/91031IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-23461IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Living conditions of the populations affected by the January 12, 2010 earthquake. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2FHTI%2FBUD%2F2012%2F91031