HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Rapid rehabilitation and improvement of food security

Published title: Réhabilitation et amélioration rapide de la sécurité alimentaire des familles vulnérables affectées par les désastres naturels en Haïti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Réhabilitation et amélioration rapide de la sécurité alimentaire des familles vulnérables affectées par les désastres naturels en Haïti

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Unallocated
Stage
Closed, last transaction June 30, 2014Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
December 1, 2012
Closing
September 30, 2013
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 30, 2014
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/HTI/BUD/2012/91027
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayDecember 1, 2012
ClosingJuly 31, 2013
ClosedSeptember 30, 2013

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startDecember 1, 2012IATI
Planned startDecember 1, 2012IATI
First commitmentDecember 4, 2012Transactions
First disbursementJanuary 15, 2013Transactions
Planned closing dateJuly 31, 2013IATI
Actual closing dateSeptember 30, 2013IATI
Last disbursementJune 30, 2014Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.9IATI
Disbursed2.0IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2012-13, US$1.6 million212-13FY2013-14, US$0.4 million0.413-14FY2012-13, US$1.6 million212-13FY2013-14, US$0.4 million0.413-14

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millions
New commitments1.9Not reported
Disbursements1.60.4
Cumulative disbursements1.62.0

Records and documents

Transactions3 transactions, December 4, 2012 to June 30, 2014

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 4, 2012Commitment1.9IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2012 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
January 15, 2013Disbursements1.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2014Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward3 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
DEUTSCHE WELTHUNGERHILFE e.V.DisbursementJune 30, 20140.4
DEUTSCHE WELTHUNGERHILFE e.V.DisbursementJanuary 15, 20131.6
DEUTSCHE WELTHUNGERHILFE e.V.CommitmentDecember 4, 20121.9
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/HTI/BUD/2012/91027IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-23138IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Rapid rehabilitation and improvement of food security. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2FHTI%2FBUD%2F2012%2F91027