HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Support for agricultural production in support of vulnerable families

Published title: Soutien à la production agricole en appui aux familles vulnérables des zones rurales affectées par la tempête tropicale Isaac

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Soutien à la production agricole en appui aux familles vulnérables des zones rurales affectées par la tempête tropicale Isaac

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Unallocated
Stage
Closed, closing date May 31, 2013Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
October 1, 2012
Closing
May 31, 2013
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 21, 2012
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/HTI/BUD/2012/91026
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2012
ClosingMay 31, 2013
ClosedMay 31, 2013

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2012IATI
Planned startOctober 1, 2012IATI
First commitmentOctober 9, 2012Transactions
First disbursementNovember 20, 2012Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 21, 2012Transactions
Actual closing dateMay 31, 2013IATI
Planned closing dateMay 31, 2013IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.1IATI
Disbursed0.9IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millions
New commitments1.1
Disbursements0.9
Cumulative disbursements0.9

Records and documents

Transactions3 transactions, October 9, 2012 to December 21, 2012

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
October 9, 2012Commitment1.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2012 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
November 20, 2012Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 21, 2012Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
2 Multilateral inflows
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward3 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
United Nations - Food and Agriculture OrganizationDisbursementDecember 21, 20120.4
United Nations - Food and Agriculture OrganizationDisbursementNovember 20, 20120.4
United Nations - Food and Agriculture OrganizationCommitmentOctober 9, 20121.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/HTI/BUD/2012/91026IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-22987IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Support for agricultural production in support of vulnerable families. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2FHTI%2FBUD%2F2012%2F91026