HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Integrated WASH/protection response to social rehabilitation needs

Published title: Réponse intégrée wash/protection aux besoins de réhabilitation sociale et structurelle facilitant un retour à des conditions de vie autonome pour les populations affectées par le séisme du 12 janvier 2010 sur la commune de Grand Goave

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Réponse intégrée wash/protection aux besoins de réhabilitation sociale et structurelle facilitant un retour à des conditions de vie autonome pour les populations affectées par le séisme du 12 janvier 2010 sur la commune de Grand Goave

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Unallocated
Stage
Closed, last transaction May 21, 2014Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
April 1, 2012
Closing
December 31, 2013
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
May 21, 2014
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/HTI/BUD/2012/91010
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayApril 1, 2012
ClosingDecember 31, 2013
ClosedDecember 31, 2013

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startApril 1, 2012IATI
Planned startApril 1, 2012IATI
First commitmentJune 15, 2012Transactions
First disbursementJuly 20, 2012Transactions
Actual closing dateDecember 31, 2013IATI
Planned closing dateDecember 31, 2013IATI
Last disbursementMay 21, 2014Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.7IATI
Disbursed0.7IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2011-12, US$0.5 million0.511-12FY2013-14, US$0.2 million0.213-14FY2011-12, US$0.5 million0.511-12FY2013-14, US$0.2 million0.213-14

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2011-12US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millions
New commitments0.7Not reported
Disbursements0.50.2
Cumulative disbursements0.50.7

Records and documents

Transactions3 transactions, June 15, 2012 to May 21, 2014

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 15, 2012Commitment0.7IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2012 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
July 20, 2012Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 21, 2014Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 6 Clean water and sanitationNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward3 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Terre des Hommes-CheDisbursementMay 21, 20140.1
Terre des Hommes-CheDisbursementJuly 20, 20120.6
Terre des Hommes-CheCommitmentJune 15, 20120.7
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/HTI/BUD/2012/91010IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-22467IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Integrated WASH/protection response to social rehabilitation needs. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2FHTI%2FBUD%2F2012%2F91010