HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Support for leaving the camps and the return process of displaced persons

Published title: Appui à la sortie des camps et au processus de retour des déplaces dans la Commune de Leogane (Ede moun yo kite kamp yo nan Leyogàn)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Appui à la sortie des camps et au processus de retour des déplaces dans la Commune de Leogane (Ede moun yo kite kamp yo nan Leyogàn)

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Unallocated
Stage
Closed, last transaction November 20, 2013Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
March 1, 2012
Closing
April 30, 2013
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
November 20, 2013
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/HTI/BUD/2012/91002
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayMarch 1, 2012
ClosingJanuary 31, 2013
ClosedApril 30, 2013

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startMarch 1, 2012IATI
Planned startMarch 1, 2012IATI
First commitmentApril 26, 2012Transactions
First disbursementMay 25, 2012Transactions
Planned closing dateJanuary 31, 2013IATI
Actual closing dateApril 30, 2013IATI
Last disbursementNovember 20, 2013Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.0IATI
Disbursed1.0IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2011-12, US$0.8 million0.811-12FY2013-14, US$0.2 million0.213-14FY2011-12, US$0.8 million0.811-12FY2013-14, US$0.2 million0.213-14

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2011-12US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millions
New commitments1.0Not reported
Disbursements0.80.2
Cumulative disbursements0.81.0

Records and documents

Transactions3 transactions, April 26, 2012 to November 20, 2013

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 26, 2012Commitment1.0IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2012 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
May 25, 2012Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 20, 2013Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 6 Clean water and sanitationNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward3 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
ACTED (FR)DisbursementNovember 20, 20130.2
ACTED (FR)DisbursementMay 25, 20120.8
ACTED (FR)CommitmentApril 26, 20121.0
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/HTI/BUD/2012/91002IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-22063IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Support for leaving the camps and the return process of displaced persons. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2FHTI%2FBUD%2F2012%2F91002