HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Strengthening household food and nutrition security

Published title: Renforcement de la sécurité alimentaire et nutritionnelle par la diversification de la production agricole et le soutien aux moyens de subsistance des ménages vulnérables au niveau du département de la Grande Anse.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Renforcement de la sécurité alimentaire et nutritionnelle par la diversification de la production agricole et le soutien aux moyens de subsistance des ménages vulnérables au niveau du département de la Grande Anse.

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Unallocated
Stage
Closed, last transaction March 17, 2014Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
December 1, 2011
Closing
December 31, 2012
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 17, 2014
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/HTI/BUD/2011/91046
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayDecember 1, 2011
ClosingNovember 30, 2012
ClosedDecember 31, 2012

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startDecember 1, 2011IATI
Planned startDecember 1, 2011IATI
First commitmentFebruary 3, 2012Transactions
First disbursementMarch 5, 2012Transactions
Planned closing dateNovember 30, 2012IATI
Actual closing dateDecember 31, 2012IATI
Last disbursementMarch 17, 2014Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.8IATI
Disbursed0.7IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2011-12, US$0.6 million0.611-12FY2013-14, US$0.1 million0.113-14FY2011-12, US$0.6 million0.611-12FY2013-14, US$0.1 million0.113-14

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2011-12US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millions
New commitments0.8Not reported
Disbursements0.60.1
Cumulative disbursements0.60.7

Records and documents

Transactions3 transactions, February 3, 2012 to March 17, 2014

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
February 3, 2012Commitment0.8IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2012 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
March 5, 2012Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 17, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
2 Multilateral inflows
Humanitarian
Yes
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward3 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
United Nations - Food and Agriculture OrganizationDisbursementMarch 17, 20140.1
United Nations - Food and Agriculture OrganizationDisbursementMarch 5, 20120.6
United Nations - Food and Agriculture OrganizationCommitmentFebruary 3, 20120.8
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/HTI/BUD/2011/91046IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-21400IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Strengthening household food and nutrition security. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2FHTI%2FBUD%2F2011%2F91046