HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / European Union / Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)

Local governance of rural communities and risk management structures

Published title: Gouvernance locale des communautés rurales et des structures de gestion des risques dans la préparation et la réponse aux catastrophes

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Gouvernance locale des communautés rurales et des structures de gestion des risques dans la préparation et la réponse aux catastrophes

Partner
European Union, Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
Sector
Unallocated
Stage
Closed, last transaction June 26, 2015Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
March 11, 2013
Closing
December 30, 2014
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 26, 2015
IATI identifier
XI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/DIP/BUD/2013/94001
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedFebruary 28, 2013
Under wayMarch 11, 2013
ClosingJune 10, 2014
ClosedDecember 30, 2014

Dates

EventDateSource
First commitmentFebruary 28, 2013Transactions
Actual startMarch 11, 2013IATI
Planned startMarch 11, 2013IATI
First disbursementMarch 26, 2013Transactions
Planned closing dateJune 10, 2014IATI
Actual closing dateDecember 30, 2014IATI
Last disbursementJune 26, 2015Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.9IATI
Disbursed0.8IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2012-13, US$0.7 million0.712-13FY2014-15, US$0.1 million0.114-15FY2012-13, US$0.7 million0.712-13FY2014-15, US$0.1 million0.114-15

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millions
New commitments0.9Not reported
Disbursements0.70.1
Cumulative disbursements0.70.8

Records and documents

Transactions3 transactions, February 28, 2013 to June 26, 2015

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
February 28, 2013Commitment0.9IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2013 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
March 26, 2013Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 26, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 13 Climate actionNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNA
Places with coordinates1
Funds transferred onward3 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
OXFAM (GB)DisbursementJune 26, 20150.1
OXFAM (GB)DisbursementMarch 26, 20130.7
OXFAM (GB)CommitmentFebruary 28, 20130.9
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO/DIP/BUD/2013/94001IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number-23492IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Local governance of rural communities and risk management structures. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXI-IATI-EC_ECHO-ECHO%2FDIP%2FBUD%2F2013%2F94001