Data / Partner portfolio / United Kingdom / Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy
Self-recovery housing for development and humanitarian shelter response
Published title: Self-recovery housing for development: scaling up crisis preparedness and humanitarian shelter response
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Earthquakes, storms, floods, and conflict cause untold damage to infrastructure, services, agriculture and livelihoods. The destruction of housing is often most visible, and the most devastating to the families, with often hundreds of thousands of homes destroyed. Householders themselves are invariably the first to respond; they are never passive, and signs of shelter recovery are very apparent from the first days after a disaster. The majority - as many as 80 or 90% - receive little or no assistance from the international community and are the main drivers of their own recovery process. This process has been termed 'self-recovery'. Previous GCRF awards supported interdisciplinary teams led by ODI in collaboration with CARE International UK, BGS, UCL and Loughborough University. They
more
developed the understanding of the self-recovery process and advanced the theoretical basis for humanitarian assistance to the process of supporting self-recovery in practice. In large part as a result of this work, self-recovery is now a strategic element of the humanitarian shelter sector discourse with many disaster responses purporting to support this inevitable process. In recognition of the value of a people-centred approach that moves away from the convention product-based modalities, the CARE Philippines post-cyclone self-recovery project won the 2018 World Habitat Award in acknowledgment of its self-recovery focus. Sixteen thousand houses were built, each one unique and reflecting the priorities and means of each family. https://www.world-habitat.org/world-habitat-awards/winners-and-finalists/post-haiyan-self-recovery-housing-programme/ The self-recovery approach that respects the primacy of agency and choice aligns well with current humanitarian and development concerns such as the 'humanitarian development nexus', the Grand Bargain's emphasis on localisation, participation and cash-based responses, the Sendai Framework on Disaster Risk Reduction, the Sustainable Development Goals and the Global Shelter Cluster strategy. This is further explained in the Business Case. However, very little has been done to develop guidance for practice. With the exception of the protocol 'Informing Choice for Better Shelter' that delivers a guide for the development of technical educational material, there are no published tools nor guidelines that provide an implementation framework for self-recovery in shelter projects. This project addresses this gap. CARE International has over 70 country offices across the world, all of them in ODA eligible countries. All of the proposed activities will take place two hazard prone countries where there is a CARE presence and/or an activated coordination system in the form of a country level shelter cluster. The potential regions to be selected include South Pacific islands, East Africa, Central America, Philippines and SE Asia the precise locations to be dependent on ongoing and new disaster responses. In all instances the research team will be working with the Global Shelter Cluster, country level clusters and/or CARE International country teams. These will all be ODA eligible countries. The protocol developed will be adapted to become a preparedness tool for the specific ODA eligible country context. All outputs will be thoroughly scrutinised by the humanitarian sector and incorporated directly into practice.
- Stage
- Closed since November 30, 2021
- Start
- October 1, 2019
- Closing
- November 30, 2021
- Haiti share
- 1% of a 0.9 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2021
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | October 1, 2019 |
| Under way | October 1, 2019 |
| Closing | March 31, 2021 |
| Closed | November 30, 2021 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2019 | IATI |
| First commitment | October 1, 2019 | Transactions |
| Planned start | October 1, 2019 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2019 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2021 | Transactions |
| Closing date | March 31, 2021 | IATI |
| Actual end | November 30, 2021 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | <0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | <0.1 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | <0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions7 records, October 1, 2019 to March 31, 2021
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 1, 2019 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: GBP at 2019 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| December 31, 2019 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- D02 Other technical assistance
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers8 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disability | Not targeted | IATI |
| Nutrition | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | GB-GOV-13-FUND--GCRF-EP_T015160_1 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$<0.1 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$0.9 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Self-recovery housing for development and humanitarian shelter response. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-GOV-13-FUND--GCRF-EP_T015160_1