Data / Partner portfolio / CAFOD
School emergency and disaster preparedness in Port-au-Prince
Published title: School Emergency and Disaster Preparedness in Port-au-Prince and surrounding areas
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
School children were amongst one of the group most affected by the earthquake that hit Haiti on 12th January 2010. 85% of schools in Port-au-Prince areas have been severely damaged or destroyed and a lot of children died in the catastrophe. In April 2010, the Haitian government reopened the schools but the situation remains critical as most of them are located in high risk areas and the conditions in which they are operating are even worse than before the earthquake. The goal of the project is to reduce school children vulnerability to natural disasters by contributing towards the implementation of a disaster risk reduction programme in the most affected areas of Port-au-Prince. The purpose is to make schools in those
more
areas safer, enabling them to act as a locus for disaster risk reduction, institutionalizing the implementation of emergency and disaster preparedness strategy within the Haitian education system. The project will work in selected schools managed by the diocesan office for education (BDE) and the Education Support Centre (CAP). An effective methodology will be developed by CAP that can be replicated in other schools, influencing national level policy and practice in ways that can be easily replicated in other areas. A distinctive approach, adapting participatory vulnerability analysis for use in schools will be a defining feature of the project, helping to build the awareness and analysis of children, parents, teachers, ministry of education. The primary beneficiaries will be 55 schools in Port-au-Prince and surrounding areas with over 28,000 pupils (and their parents) and over 385 teachers (and school management committee members / directors). This project will then increase the level of awareness of risk in schools, building knowledge among teachers, parents and children. Information on hazards, mitigation measures, hygiene, first aid and preparedness plans will be shared, both in the classroom and out through the parent committees. Overall children, teachers, parents will be trained on how to protect themselves against natural disasters like floods, earthquakes, landslides, etc.
- Partner
- CAFOD
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed, closing date October 31, 2013
- Start
- November 1, 2010
- Closing
- October 31, 2013
- Disbursed as of
- May 15, 2013
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- May 15, 2013
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | November 1, 2010 |
| Closing | October 31, 2013 |
| Closed | October 31, 2014 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | November 1, 2010 | IATI |
| Planned start | November 1, 2010 | IATI |
| First disbursement | November 18, 2010 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | May 15, 2013 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | October 31, 2013 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.5 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2010-11US$ millions | FY2011-12US$ millions | FY2012-13US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 |
Records and documents
Transactions9 transactions, November 18, 2010 to May 15, 2013
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 18, 2010 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2011 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 14, 2011 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 25, 2011 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 13, 2012 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 25, 2012 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 21, 2012 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 25, 2013 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 15, 2013 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms4 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Environment | Principal objective | IATI |
Funds transferred onward9 transactions
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centre d'Appui Pédagogique | Disbursement | May 15, 2013 | <0.1 |
| Centre d'Appui Pédagogique | Disbursement | April 25, 2013 | <0.1 |
| Centre d'Appui Pédagogique | Disbursement | December 21, 2012 | <0.1 |
| Centre d'Appui Pédagogique | Disbursement | September 25, 2012 | <0.1 |
| Centre d'Appui Pédagogique | Disbursement | June 13, 2012 | 0.1 |
| Centre d'Appui Pédagogique | Disbursement | July 25, 2011 | 0.1 |
| Centre d'Appui Pédagogique | Disbursement | June 14, 2011 | 0.1 |
| Centre d'Appui Pédagogique | Disbursement | March 31, 2011 | 0.1 |
| Centre d'Appui Pédagogique | Disbursement | November 18, 2010 | 0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | GB-CHC-285776-HAI065 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | HAI065 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. School emergency and disaster preparedness in Port-au-Prince. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-CHC-285776-HAI065