Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Studies and Experts Fund
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Preparation and appraisal of technical cooperation (TC) measures, financing of studies, expert reports and implementation of small scale TC measures.
- Sector
- Multisector
- Stage
- Closed since January 30, 2021
- Start
- October 30, 1995
- Closing
- January 30, 2021
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2021
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | October 30, 1995 |
| Under way | October 30, 1995 |
| Closing | December 31, 2020 |
| Closed | January 30, 2021 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | January 1, 1995 | IATI |
| Actual start | October 30, 1995 | IATI |
| First commitment | October 30, 1995 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2012 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 31, 2020 | IATI |
| Actual end | January 30, 2021 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2021 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 26.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 2.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY1995-96US$ millions | FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 26.1 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 2.1 | <0.1 | <0.1 | <0.1 | <0.1 | <0.1 | <0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions9 records, October 30, 1995 to December 31, 2021
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 30, 1995 | Commitment | 26.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); no EUR rate for 1995: d-portal's conversion at the transaction date kept |
| December 31, 2012 | Disbursements | 2.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2013 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 3 Partially tied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers7 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Bilaterale staatliche Entwicklungszusammenarbeit | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Port-au-Prince |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | DE-1-199536020 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 199536020 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Studies and Experts Fund, projectdata.giz.de
- Leitlinien für die bilaterale Finanzielle und Technische Zusammenarbeit mit Kooperationspartnern der deutschen Entwicklungszusammenarbeit, bmz.de
- Guidelines for bilateral Financial and Technical Cooperation with cooperation partners of German development cooperation, bmz.de
- This project was not evaluated., bmz.de
Procurement notices (2)
- Studies and Experts Fund, giz.de
- Studies and Experts Fund, giz.de
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Studies and Experts Fund. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADE-1-199536020