HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Gates Foundation

Catalyzing uptake of maximally impactful strategies for malaria

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

To reduce malaria burden in targeted countries in Africa, Mesoamerica, and the Greater Mekong Subregion through data-driven structural improvements to plans and systems

Partner
Gates Foundation
Sector
Health
Stage
Under way since October 15, 2024
Start
October 15, 2024
Closing
August 31, 2028
Haiti share
4% of a 74.8 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
April 23, 2026
IATI identifier
DAC-1601-INV-072375
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedOctober 15, 2024
Under wayOctober 15, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 15, 2024IATI
First commitmentOctober 15, 2024Transactions
First disbursementOctober 15, 2024Transactions
Planned startOctober 15, 2024IATI
Last disbursementApril 23, 2026Transactions
Closing dateAugust 31, 2028IATI

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.7 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment3.0IATI
Disbursed1.6IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2024-25, US$0.9 million0.924-25FY2025-26, US$0.7 million0.725-26FY2024-25, US$0.9 million0.924-25FY2025-26, US$0.7 million0.725-26

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments3.0Not reported
Disbursements0.90.7
Cumulative disbursements0.91.6

Records and documents

Transactions7 records, October 15, 2024 to April 23, 2026

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
October 15, 2024Commitment3.0IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
October 15, 2024Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2025Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 12, 2025Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 20, 2025Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 23, 2026Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 23, 2026Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
6 Private development finance
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers7 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityNot targetedIATI
Disaster risk reductionNot targetedIATI
NutritionNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
SDG 17 Partnerships for the goalsNot reportedIATI
SDG 3 Good health and well-beingNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceHaiti
Places with coordinates0
Funds passed on7 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Clinton Health Access Initiative IncDisbursementApril 23, 20260.4
Clinton Health Access Initiative IncDisbursementJanuary 23, 20260.2
Clinton Health Access Initiative IncDisbursementNovember 20, 20250.1
Clinton Health Access Initiative IncDisbursementJune 12, 20250.3
Clinton Health Access Initiative IncDisbursementJanuary 31, 20250.4
Clinton Health Access Initiative IncDisbursementOctober 15, 20240.2
Clinton Health Access Initiative IncCommitmentOctober 15, 20243.0
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierDAC-1601-INV-072375IATI
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$3.0 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$74.8 million
Partner documents18 documents
Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Catalyzing uptake of maximally impactful strategies for malaria. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ADAC-1601-INV-072375