HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)

Local Governance for Risk and Disaster Management

Published title: Local Governance for Risk and Disaster Management in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

This project reaches about 21 municipalities of three Haitian departments (Western, Northern and Artibonite departments) where a community model for adaptation to climate change is established. This model promotes exchanges between decentralized State services, locally elected officials and communities within the departmental and municipal civil protection structures, for natural disaster and climate change risk management.

Partner
Canada, Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed since February 13, 2013
Start
July 14, 2011
Closing
February 13, 2013
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
February 13, 2013
IATI identifier
CA-3-S065303001
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 14, 2011
Under wayJuly 14, 2011
ClosingFebruary 13, 2013
ClosedFebruary 13, 2013

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJuly 14, 2011IATI
First commitmentJuly 14, 2011Transactions
Planned startJuly 14, 2011IATI
First disbursementAugust 11, 2011Transactions
Actual endFebruary 13, 2013IATI
Last disbursementFebruary 13, 2013Transactions
Closing dateFebruary 13, 2013IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment3.5IATI
Disbursed3.4IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2010-11, US$0.9 million0.910-11FY2011-12, US$2.5 million311-12FY2012-13, US$<0.1 million<0.112-13FY2010-11, US$0.9 million0.910-11FY2011-12, US$2.5 million311-12FY2012-13, US$<0.1 million<0.112-13

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2010-11US$ millionsFY2011-12US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millions
New commitments3.5Not reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.92.5<0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.93.43.4

Records and documents

Transactions6 records, July 14, 2011 to February 13, 2013

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 14, 2011Commitment3.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2011 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
August 11, 2011Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 4, 2012Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 22, 2012Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 21, 2012Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 13, 2013Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers3 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
EnvironmentSignificant objectiveIATI
Participatory development and good governanceSignificant objectiveIATI
Climate change adaptationPrincipal objectiveIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourceNot reported
Places with coordinates1
Funds passed on5 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementFebruary 13, 2013<0.1
Name not shownDisbursementJune 21, 20120.5
Name not shownDisbursementMarch 22, 20120.9
Name not shownDisbursementJanuary 4, 20121.2
Name not shownDisbursementAugust 11, 20110.9
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
OECD CRS identifier2011200565IATI
IATI identifierCA-3-S065303001IATI

Partner documents

Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Local Governance for Risk and Disaster Management. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-S065303001