HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Canada / Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)

Camp Management and Lifesaving Services - World Vision Canada 2011

Published title: Camp Management and Lifesaving Services in Haiti - World Vision Canada 2011

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

21 March 2011 - On January 12, 2010, a massive earthquake measuring 7.0 on the Richter scale rocked Port-au-Prince, the capital of the impoverished Caribbean nation of Haiti. It is estimated that up to 3 million people have been affected by the disaster, many of whom require ongoing humanitarian assistance to meet their basic needs. With support from CIDA, World Vision Canada contributes to strengthening current service delivery and ensures that the minimum standards set by the camp coordination and camp management cluster are met, in camps where no transition date has been set. In camps that are transitioning, it helps ensure conditions which favour an exit strategy and provides beneficiaries with tailored options for a safe return or relocation.

more

The project directly targets 3,551 households (17,755 people) living in 11 camps managed by World Vision Canada. As camp manager, World Vision Canada coordinates the provision of life-saving humanitarian assistance by non-governmental organizations to the camp population, and fills gaps in service provision as needed. It also acts as the link between the camps and the humanitarian system in Haiti to ensure that people’s needs are being met.

Partner
Canada, Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2012
Start
March 29, 2011
Closing
September 30, 2012
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
March 31, 2011
IATI identifier
CA-3-M013508001
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMarch 29, 2011
Under wayMarch 29, 2011
ClosingSeptember 30, 2012
ClosedSeptember 30, 2012

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startMarch 29, 2011IATI
First commitmentMarch 29, 2011Transactions
Planned startMarch 29, 2011IATI
First disbursementMarch 31, 2011Transactions
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2011Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2012IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2012IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment5.1IATI
Disbursed5.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2010-11US$ millions
New commitments5.1
Disbursements5.1
Cumulative disbursements5.1

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, March 29, 2011 to March 31, 2011

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 29, 2011Commitment5.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: CAD at 2011 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
March 31, 2011Disbursements5.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
Locations1 department, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourceNot reported
Places with coordinates1
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementMarch 31, 20115.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
OECD CRS identifier2011200410IATI
IATI identifierCA-3-M013508001IATI

Partner documents

Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Camp Management and Lifesaving Services - World Vision Canada 2011. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACA-3-M013508001