Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / World Bank trust funds
Haiti Education for All Multi Donor Trust Fund
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
TO SUPPORT THE EFFECTIVE IMPLEMENTATION OF THE GOVERNMENT OF HAITI (GoH) National Education for All Strategic Plan (Strategie nationale daction/Education pour tous # SNA/EPTcomma document attached). Specificallycomma the HEFA MDTF will improve access to primary education for poor children aged 6-12 in a sustainable mannercomma while improving equitycomma quality and governance of the education sector.
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction June 30, 2020
- Start
- April 16, 2010
- Closing
- February 9, 2017
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2020
- Operation ID
- TF071417
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | April 16, 2010 |
| Closing | April 30, 2016 |
| Closed | February 9, 2017 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | April 16, 2010 | IATI |
| Planned start | April 16, 2010 | IATI |
| Closing date | April 30, 2016 | IATI |
| Actual end | February 9, 2017 | IATI |
| First commitment | June 30, 2020 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 22.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2019-20US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 22.1 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, June 30, 2020
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2020 | Commitment | 22.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 2 Multilateral inflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on2 transactions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-WBTF-TF071417 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Haiti Education for All Multi Donor Trust Fund. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3ATF071417