Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / World Bank
Haiti GDP rebasing
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
Strengthening the capacity of the Haiti Statistical Office (IHSI) through the rebasing of GDP.
As published by World Bank Projects, in its original language.
- Partner
- World Bank Group, World Bank
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed since May 31, 2020
- Approval
- March 7, 2018
- Closing
- May 31, 2020
- Instrument
- Recipient-executed trust fund grant, Grants
- Borrower
- Ministère de l'Economie et des Finances
- Implementing agency
- Institut Haïtien de Statistique et d'Informatique
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 7, 2018
- Operation ID
- P166319
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Planned | Date not reported |
| Approved | March 7, 2018 |
| Closing | May 31, 2020 |
| Closed | May 31, 2020 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | March 7, 2018 | World Bank Projects |
| First commitment | March 7, 2018 | Transactions |
| Concept review | March 13, 2018 | World Bank Projects |
| Disclosure | March 13, 2018 | World Bank Projects |
| Closing date | May 31, 2020 | World Bank Projects |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Borrower/Recipient | 0.1 | Counterpart | World Bank Projects |
| Trust Fund for Statistical Capacity Building | 0.4 | Trust fund | World Bank Projects |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.4 | World Bank Projects |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 0.6 | World Bank Projects |
World Bank amounts. Approved: Net commitment, the amount approved less cancellations, in US$ at the data date. Disbursed to date: The disbursements of the IDA statement and the Projects API to date, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the IDA statement publishes, in US$ at the data date. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2017-18US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.4 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, March 7, 2018
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 7, 2018 | Commitment | 0.4 | World Bank Projects | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| World Bank project | P166319 | Operation record |
Partner documents
- Integrated Safeguards Data Sheet (ISDS) - Haiti GDP rebasing - P166319, March 13, 2018, documents.worldbank.org
- Project Information Document (PID) - Haiti GDP rebasing - P166319, March 13, 2018, documents.worldbank.org
Sources
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- World Bank project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- World Bank documents: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| World Bank Projects | October 18, 2026 |
| World Bank documents | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Haiti GDP rebasing. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP166319