Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / World Bank
Emergency program for solar power generation and lighting
Published title: Emergency program for solar power generation and lighting for Haiti, as a consequence of the Earthquake in Port au Prince.
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
To provide autonomous portable lanterns to address immediate lighting needs for dispolaced and affected populations
As published by World Bank Projects, in its original language.
- Partner
- World Bank Group, World Bank
- Sector
- Energy
- Stage
- Closed
- Approval
- May 17, 2010
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- World Bank product line GM, Other
- Effectiveness
- June 25, 2010
- Departments
- Ouest, Sud-Est
- Last transaction
- May 17, 2010
- Operation ID
- P120914
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | May 17, 2010 |
| Under way | June 25, 2010 |
| Closed | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | May 17, 2010 | World Bank Projects |
| First commitment | May 17, 2010 | Transactions |
| Effectiveness | June 25, 2010 | World Bank Projects |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Global Environment Facility (GEF) | 0.5 | Cofinancier | World Bank Projects |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.5 | World Bank Projects |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 0.5 | World Bank Projects |
World Bank amounts. Approved: Net commitment, the amount approved less cancellations, in US$ at the data date. Disbursed to date: The disbursements of the IDA statement and the Projects API to date, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the IDA statement publishes, in US$ at the data date. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2009-10US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.5 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, May 17, 2010
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 17, 2010 | Commitment | 0.5 | World Bank Projects | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations2 departments, 2 places named, 2 places with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest, Sud-Est |
| Places named by the source | Jacmel, Port-au-Prince |
| Places with coordinates | 2 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| World Bank project | P120914 | Operation record |
Partner documents
- Haiti - Global Environment Facility (GEF) Solar Autonomous Lighting Medium-Sized Project (MSP), May 6, 2010, documents.worldbank.org
Sources
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- World Bank project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- World Bank documents: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| World Bank Projects | October 18, 2026 |
| World Bank documents | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Emergency program for solar power generation and lighting. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP120914