Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / World Bank trust funds
HT - Improving Health Surveillance
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Capacity Building of Ministry of Health on Health Surveillance The IDF grant would specifically support building capacity for system expansion (in content and geographically)comma including by (i) training trainers and 300 MOH staff on health surveillance; (ii) piloting a sub-national approach to strengthen disease surveillance; and (iii) developing a health surveillance strategy and action plan that would allow for scaling up capacity building for this essential public health function after grant closing.
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction June 30, 2020
- Start
- April 29, 2009
- Closing
- October 11, 2011
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2020
- Operation ID
- P104400
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | April 29, 2009 |
| Closing | Date not reported |
| Closed | October 11, 2011 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | April 29, 2009 | IATI |
| Planned start | April 29, 2009 | IATI |
| Actual end | October 11, 2011 | IATI |
| Closing date | November 7, 2011 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2020 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2020 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2019-20US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, June 30, 2020
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 2 Multilateral inflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| HAITI | Disbursement | June 30, 2020 | 0.1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-WBTF-P104400 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. HT - Improving Health Surveillance. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP104400