HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / World Bank

ED V

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The Fifth Education Project seeks to maintain the gains made in basic education to date, and to prepare for future progress. The project includes three components: (a) a sector policy and investment program development component, consisting of diagnostic studies and policy recommendations in the four priority areas of: instructional delivery; educational finance; organizational structure; and school construction and maintenance; (b) a quality improvement component including: (i) training and travel provisions for pedagogical advisors; (ii) providing in-service training to primary school personnel and administrators; (iii) providing textbooks and teachers' manuals; (iv) developing and administering end-of-cycle achievement tests; (v) reconstruction or rehabilitating primary schools; (vi) providing furniture, equipment and instructional materials to primary schools; (vii) continuing and expanding a technical support program;

more

and (c) a resource management component including: (i) technical assistance for updating the personnel management, budgeting, and monitoring systems; (ii) improving the administrative and accounting procedures of private primary schools; and (iii) financing project administration.

Partner
World Bank Group, World Bank
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Stopped
Approval
June 11, 1991
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
IBRD/IDA financing
Cancellation
Fully cancelled
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 11, 1991
Operation ID
P007316
Life cycle2 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJune 11, 1991
StoppedOctober 9, 2026

Dated events

EventDateSource
NegotiationApril 26, 1991World Bank Projects
ApprovalJune 11, 1991World Bank Projects
First commitmentJune 11, 1991Transactions

Undisbursed: US$0.0 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Disbursed0.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Undisbursed0.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Total cost0.0World Bank Projects

World Bank amounts. Approved: Net commitment, the amount approved less cancellations, in US$ at the data date. Disbursed to date: The disbursements of the IDA statement and the Projects API to date, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the IDA statement publishes, in US$ at the data date. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY1990-91US$ millions
New commitments12.6
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, June 11, 1991 to April 30, 2011

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 11, 1991Commitment12.6IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscredit original principal at board approval
April 30, 2011Commitment−12.6IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscancelled before the first snapshot (opening balance)
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
421 Standard loan
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Ratings10 ratings
RatingValueDate
IEG bankqualityofsupervisionNot RatedJune 20, 1996
IEG borrowcomplianceNot RatedJune 20, 1996
IEG borrowimplementationNot RatedJune 20, 1996
IEG evaltypeEVMJune 20, 1996
IEG evaluation_riskdoNot RatedJune 20, 1996
IEG icrqualityNot RatedJune 20, 1996
IEG mequalityNot RatedJune 20, 1996
IEG outcomeNot RatedJune 20, 1996
IEG overallbankperfNot RatedJune 20, 1996
IEG overallborrowperfNot RatedJune 20, 1996
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IDA credit or grantIDA22640IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
World Bank projectP007316Operation record

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDA Statement of Credits and GrantsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank ProjectsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank documentsOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. ED V. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP007316