HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / World Bank

TRNSPRT VII

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The Seventh Highway Project seeks to help the Government achieve its objectives in the transport sector through the rehabilitation of transport infrastructure. Specifically, the project consists of: (a) Phase II of the bridge and culvert rehabilitation program started under the ongoing Sixth Highway; (b) construction of two major bridges at Fer-a-Cheval and Guayamouc; and (c) completion of road rehabilitation on the Gonaives-Cap Haitien road. In addition, the project provides (d) technical assistance to the National Permanent Road Maintenance Service (SEPRRN), including improved labor-based road construction; (e) technical assistance to the Maritime and Navigational Service of Haiti (SEMANAH), training, and boat inspection facilities; and (f) provision of funds for engineering studies and detailed engineering to National Port Authority (APN) for remedial works at the Port of Jeremie.

Partner
World Bank Group, World Bank
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed
Approval
February 3, 1987
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
IBRD/IDA financing
Undisbursed gap
−2.4: the IDA statement values undisbursed credits in special drawing rights at the current exchange rate
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
February 3, 1987
Operation ID
P007295
Life cycle2 stages, 2 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedFebruary 3, 1987
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalFebruary 3, 1987World Bank Projects
First commitmentFebruary 3, 1987Transactions

Undisbursed: US$0.0 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment20.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Disbursed22.4IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Undisbursed0.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Total cost0.0World Bank Projects

World Bank amounts. Approved: Net commitment, the amount approved less cancellations, in US$ at the data date. Disbursed to date: The disbursements of the IDA statement and the Projects API to date, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the IDA statement publishes, in US$ at the data date. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY1986-87US$ millions
New commitments20.0
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

The running total starts at the opening balance of US$22.4 million.

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, February 3, 1987 to April 30, 2011

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
February 3, 1987Commitment20.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscredit original principal at board approval
April 30, 2011Disbursements22.4IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscumulative at first snapshot (opening balance)
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
421 Standard loan
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Ratings10 ratings
RatingValueDate
IEG bankqualityofsupervisionSatisfactorySeptember 10, 1997
IEG borrowcomplianceUnsatisfactorySeptember 10, 1997
IEG borrowimplementationNot RatedSeptember 10, 1997
IEG evaltypeEVMSeptember 10, 1997
IEG evaluation_riskdoNot RatedSeptember 10, 1997
IEG icrqualitySatisfactorySeptember 10, 1997
IEG mequalityNot RatedSeptember 10, 1997
IEG outcomeModerately UnsatisfactorySeptember 10, 1997
IEG overallbankperfUnsatisfactorySeptember 10, 1997
IEG overallborrowperfUnsatisfactorySeptember 10, 1997
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IDA credit or grantIDA17560IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
World Bank projectP007295Operation record

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDA Statement of Credits and GrantsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank ProjectsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank documentsOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. TRNSPRT VII. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP007295