HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / World Bank

Urban DEVT I (SDR-19

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The project would initiate IDA involvement in urban development in Haiti and assist the Government in improving the living conditions of the urban poor in the capital and in two of the three next most important cities. It would include: (i) the rehabilitation and upgrading of the Port-au-Prince central market area; (ii) a sites and services scheme for the relocation of 1,036 families displaced by the upgrading of the market; (iii) a pilot sites and services scheme for 1,093 low-income families in Cap-Haitien; (iv) a pilot sites and services scheme for 278 low-income families in Les Cayes; (v) institutional development of the metropolitan market agency; and (vi) institutional development of the Public Social Housing Promotion Company (EPPLS).

Partner
World Bank Group, World Bank
Sector
Multisector
Stage
Closed
Approval
March 22, 1983
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
IBRD/IDA financing
Undisbursed gap
−2.1: the IDA statement values undisbursed credits in special drawing rights at the current exchange rate
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 22, 1983
Operation ID
P007288
Life cycle2 stages, 2 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMarch 22, 1983
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalMarch 22, 1983World Bank Projects
First commitmentMarch 22, 1983Transactions

Undisbursed: US$0.0 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment17.7IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Disbursed19.8IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Undisbursed0.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Total cost0.0World Bank Projects

World Bank amounts. Approved: Net commitment, the amount approved less cancellations, in US$ at the data date. Disbursed to date: The disbursements of the IDA statement and the Projects API to date, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the IDA statement publishes, in US$ at the data date. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY1982-83US$ millions
New commitments21.0
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

The running total starts at the opening balance of US$19.8 million.

Records and documents

Transactions6 records, March 22, 1983 to April 30, 2011

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 22, 1983Commitment8.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscredit original principal at board approval
March 22, 1983Commitment13.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscredit original principal at board approval
April 30, 2011Commitment−2.3IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscancelled before the first snapshot (opening balance)
April 30, 2011Commitment−1.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscancelled before the first snapshot (opening balance)
April 30, 2011Disbursements12.8IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscumulative at first snapshot (opening balance)
April 30, 2011Disbursements7.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscumulative at first snapshot (opening balance)
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
421 Standard loan
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Ratings10 ratings
RatingValueDate
IEG bankqualityofsupervisionUnsatisfactoryDecember 21, 1992
IEG borrowcomplianceNot RatedDecember 21, 1992
IEG borrowimplementationNot RatedDecember 21, 1992
IEG evaltypePCRDecember 21, 1992
IEG evaluation_riskdoNot RatedDecember 21, 1992
IEG icrqualityNot RatedDecember 21, 1992
IEG mequalityNot RatedDecember 21, 1992
IEG outcomeUnsatisfactoryDecember 21, 1992
IEG overallbankperfNot RatedDecember 21, 1992
IEG overallborrowperfNot RatedDecember 21, 1992
Identifiers3 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IDA credit or grantIDA13380IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
IDA credit or grantIDAF0010IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
World Bank projectP007288Operation record
Partner documents9 documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDA Statement of Credits and GrantsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank ProjectsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank documentsOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Urban DEVT I (SDR-19. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP007288