HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / World Bank

Power III (SDR-23.1)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The project would help to further develop the energy sector of Haiti through: (i) the construction of a diesel power station at Port-au-Prince with two diesel electric units; (ii) rehabilitation of the distribution network of Port-au-Prince; (iii) construction of a head office for EdH; (iv) repair of hydro-mechanical and civil works at the Peligre hydropower station; (v) surveys, feasibility study and preparation of bid documents for the Guayamouc I hydropower project; (vi) staff training; (vii) consulting services for management and operation of EdH, as well as for project implementation and supervision.

Partner
World Bank Group, World Bank
Sector
Energy
Stage
Closed
Approval
July 6, 1982
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
IBRD/IDA financing
Undisbursed gap
1.1: the IDA statement values undisbursed credits in special drawing rights at the current exchange rate
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 6, 1982
Operation ID
P007287
Life cycle2 stages, 2 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 6, 1982
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalJuly 6, 1982World Bank Projects
First commitmentJuly 6, 1982Transactions

Undisbursed: US$0.0 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment26.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Disbursed24.9IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Undisbursed0.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Total cost0.0World Bank Projects

World Bank amounts. Approved: Net commitment, the amount approved less cancellations, in US$ at the data date. Disbursed to date: The disbursements of the IDA statement and the Projects API to date, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the IDA statement publishes, in US$ at the data date. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY1981-82US$ millions
New commitments26.0
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

The running total starts at the opening balance of US$24.9 million.

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, July 6, 1982 to April 30, 2011

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 6, 1982Commitment26.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscredit original principal at board approval
April 30, 2011Disbursements24.9IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscumulative at first snapshot (opening balance)
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
421 Standard loan
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Ratings10 ratings
RatingValueDate
IEG bankqualityofsupervisionNot RatedNovember 30, 1990
IEG borrowcomplianceNot RatedNovember 30, 1990
IEG borrowimplementationNot RatedNovember 30, 1990
IEG evaltypePCRNovember 30, 1990
IEG evaluation_riskdoNot RatedNovember 30, 1990
IEG icrqualityNot RatedNovember 30, 1990
IEG mequalityNot RatedNovember 30, 1990
IEG outcomeUnsatisfactoryNovember 30, 1990
IEG overallbankperfNot RatedNovember 30, 1990
IEG overallborrowperfNot RatedNovember 30, 1990
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IDA credit or grantIDA12810IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
World Bank projectP007287Operation record

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDA Statement of Credits and GrantsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank ProjectsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank documentsOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Power III (SDR-23.1). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP007287