HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / World Bank

Education III (SDR-8

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The project would continue to support the basic education reform and increase access to primary education in rural areas through: (i) a school mapping exercise to determine school locations; (ii) the construction of 180 classrooms and corresponding teacher accommodations; (iii) revision and testing of curricula; (iv) assistance in developing textbooks and teacher guides; (v) training and retraining of teachers, school directors and other supervisory personnel; (vi) provision of equipment, furniture, office supplies and motorcycles for the pedagogical supervision unit; (vii) financial support, equipment and office supplies for the Education Reform Committee; (viii) monitoring and evaluation studies; and (ix) technical assistance to develop a standard curriculum and examination procedures for a Government-endorsed certificate in accountancy.

Partner
World Bank Group, World Bank
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed
Approval
November 30, 1982
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
IBRD/IDA financing
Undisbursed gap
−0.2: the IDA statement values undisbursed credits in special drawing rights at the current exchange rate
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
November 30, 1982
Operation ID
P007286
Life cycle2 stages, 2 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedNovember 30, 1982
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalNovember 30, 1982World Bank Projects
First commitmentNovember 30, 1982Transactions

Undisbursed: US$0.0 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment9.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Disbursed9.2IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Undisbursed0.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Total cost0.0World Bank Projects

World Bank amounts. Approved: Net commitment, the amount approved less cancellations, in US$ at the data date. Disbursed to date: The disbursements of the IDA statement and the Projects API to date, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the IDA statement publishes, in US$ at the data date. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY1982-83US$ millions
New commitments9.0
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

The running total starts at the opening balance of US$9.2 million.

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, November 30, 1982 to April 30, 2011

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 30, 1982Commitment9.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscredit original principal at board approval
April 30, 2011Disbursements9.2IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscumulative at first snapshot (opening balance)
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
421 Standard loan
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Ratings10 ratings
RatingValueDate
IEG bankqualityofsupervisionNot RatedNovember 7, 1990
IEG borrowcomplianceNot RatedNovember 7, 1990
IEG borrowimplementationNot RatedNovember 7, 1990
IEG evaltypePCRNovember 7, 1990
IEG evaluation_riskdoNot RatedNovember 7, 1990
IEG icrqualityNot RatedNovember 7, 1990
IEG mequalityNot RatedNovember 7, 1990
IEG outcomeUnsatisfactoryNovember 7, 1990
IEG overallbankperfNot RatedNovember 7, 1990
IEG overallborrowperfNot RatedNovember 7, 1990
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IDA credit or grantIDA13050IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
World Bank projectP007286Operation record

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDA Statement of Credits and GrantsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank ProjectsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank documentsOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Education III (SDR-8. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP007286