Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / World Bank
Highways VI
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The project would help develop Haiti's highway sector through: (i) rehabilitation of 57 bridges and drainage structures; (ii) rehabilitation and strengthening of about 100 km of the Northern Road linking Port-au-Prince to Cap Haitien; (iii) acquisition of equipment, spare parts, and workshop tools for the renewal and expansion of the road maintenance fleet and purchase of vehicle weighing equipment for the control of vehicle axle weights; and (iv) technical assistance for project supervision and for studies of road maintenance technology and of the project accounts of the Public Works Ministry.
- Partner
- World Bank Group, World Bank
- Sector
- Transport
- Stage
- Closed
- Approval
- April 1, 1982
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- IBRD/IDA financing
- Undisbursed gap
- 0.4: the IDA statement values undisbursed credits in special drawing rights at the current exchange rate
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- April 1, 1982
- Operation ID
- P007285
Life cycle2 stages, 2 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | April 1, 1982 |
| Closed | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | April 1, 1982 | World Bank Projects |
| First commitment | April 1, 1982 | Transactions |
Undisbursed: US$0.0 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 14.0 | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants |
| Disbursed | 13.5 | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants |
| Undisbursed | 0.0 | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants |
| Total cost | 0.0 | World Bank Projects |
World Bank amounts. Approved: Net commitment, the amount approved less cancellations, in US$ at the data date. Disbursed to date: The disbursements of the IDA statement and the Projects API to date, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the IDA statement publishes, in US$ at the data date. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY1981-82US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 14.0 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
The running total starts at the opening balance of US$13.5 million.
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, April 1, 1982 to April 30, 2011
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 1, 1982 | Commitment | 14.0 | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants | credit original principal at board approval |
| April 30, 2011 | Commitment | −0.0 | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants | cancelled before the first snapshot (opening balance) |
| April 30, 2011 | Disbursements | 13.5 | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants | cumulative at first snapshot (opening balance) |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 421 Standard loan
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Ratings10 ratings
| Rating | Value | Date |
|---|---|---|
| IEG bankqualityofsupervision | Unsatisfactory | April 17, 1992 |
| IEG borrowcompliance | Not Rated | April 17, 1992 |
| IEG borrowimplementation | Not Rated | April 17, 1992 |
| IEG evaltype | PCR | April 17, 1992 |
| IEG evaluation_riskdo | Not Rated | April 17, 1992 |
| IEG icrquality | Not Rated | April 17, 1992 |
| IEG mequality | Not Rated | April 17, 1992 |
| IEG outcome | Unsatisfactory | April 17, 1992 |
| IEG overallbankperf | Not Rated | April 17, 1992 |
| IEG overallborrowperf | Not Rated | April 17, 1992 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDA credit or grant | IDA12200 | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants |
| World Bank project | P007285 | Operation record |
Partner documents
- Haiti - Sixth Highway Project, April 17, 1992, documents.worldbank.org
- Announcement of Haiti to Rehabilitate Northern Highway and Restore Bridges with Fourteen Million US Dollars IDA Credit on April 5, 1982, April 5, 1982, documents.worldbank.org
- Haiti - Sixth Highway Project : Credit 1220 - Credit Agreement - Conformed, April 1, 1982, documents.worldbank.org
- Haiti - Sixth Highway Project, March 31, 1982, documents.worldbank.org
- Haiti - Sixth Highway Project, March 31, 1982, documents.worldbank.org
- Notice of Meeting and Agenda for the Meeting of the Executive Directors of IDA to be Held on March 30, 1982, March 24, 1982, documents.worldbank.org
Sources
- IDA statement of credits and grants (dataset): World Bank data, CC BY 4.0 (https://datacatalog.worldbank.org/public-licenses).
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- World Bank project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- World Bank documents: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDA Statement of Credits and Grants | October 18, 2026 |
| World Bank Projects | October 18, 2026 |
| World Bank documents | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Highways VI. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP007285