Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / World Bank
Forestry
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The Forestry Project for Haiti will provide technical assistance and help to prepare a large-scale program aimed at the reversal of the trend towards depletion of Haiti's forest resources. It will define and begin institution building for a systematic forest economy and include the following components: (a) strengthening and restructuring of the existing forestry Bureau; (b) forestry training in Haiti and abroad; (c) introduction of forestry teaching in basic education; (d) seed selection and trials; (e) pilot plantings near Port-au-Prince and in the Northwest; (f) management and improvement of about 20,000 ha of existing pine forest in the Southeast; (g) testing and promotion of a cheap and fuel efficient stove; and (h) preparation of a full scale reforestation project.
- Partner
- World Bank Group, World Bank
- Stage
- Closed
- Approval
- June 3, 1982
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- IBRD/IDA financing
- Undisbursed gap
- −0.3: the IDA statement values undisbursed credits in special drawing rights at the current exchange rate
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 3, 1982
- Operation ID
- P007284
Life cycle2 stages, 2 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | June 3, 1982 |
| Closed | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | June 3, 1982 | World Bank Projects |
| First commitment | June 3, 1982 | Transactions |
Undisbursed: US$0.0 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 3.9 | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants |
| Disbursed | 4.2 | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants |
| Undisbursed | 0.0 | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants |
| Total cost | 0.0 | World Bank Projects |
World Bank amounts. Approved: Net commitment, the amount approved less cancellations, in US$ at the data date. Disbursed to date: The disbursements of the IDA statement and the Projects API to date, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the IDA statement publishes, in US$ at the data date. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY1981-82US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 4.0 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
The running total starts at the opening balance of US$4.2 million.
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, June 3, 1982 to April 30, 2011
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 3, 1982 | Commitment | 4.0 | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants | credit original principal at board approval |
| April 30, 2011 | Commitment | −0.1 | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants | cancelled before the first snapshot (opening balance) |
| April 30, 2011 | Disbursements | 4.2 | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants | cumulative at first snapshot (opening balance) |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 421 Standard loan
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Ratings10 ratings
| Rating | Value | Date |
|---|---|---|
| IEG bankqualityofsupervision | Satisfactory | March 7, 1991 |
| IEG borrowcompliance | Not Rated | March 7, 1991 |
| IEG borrowimplementation | Not Rated | March 7, 1991 |
| IEG evaltype | PCR | March 7, 1991 |
| IEG evaluation_riskdo | Not Rated | March 7, 1991 |
| IEG icrquality | Not Rated | March 7, 1991 |
| IEG mequality | Not Rated | March 7, 1991 |
| IEG outcome | Unsatisfactory | March 7, 1991 |
| IEG overallbankperf | Not Rated | March 7, 1991 |
| IEG overallborrowperf | Not Rated | March 7, 1991 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDA credit or grant | IDA12570 | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants |
| World Bank project | P007284 | Operation record |
Partner documents
- Haiti - Forestry Project, March 7, 1991, documents.worldbank.org
- Announcement of First IDA Credit Approved to Haiti for Forestry on June 6, 1982, June 7, 1982, documents.worldbank.org
- Haiti - Forestry Project : Credit 1257 - Credit Agreement - Conformed, June 3, 1982, documents.worldbank.org
- Notice of Meeting and Agenda for the meeting of the Executive Directors of the Bank and IDA to be held on June 3, 1982, June 1, 1982, documents.worldbank.org
- Haiti - Forestry Project, May 31, 1982, documents.worldbank.org
- Haiti - Forestry Project, May 31, 1982, documents.worldbank.org
- Haiti - Forestry Project : Haïti - Projet Forestier, May 12, 1982, documents.worldbank.org
Sources
- IDA statement of credits and grants (dataset): World Bank data, CC BY 4.0 (https://datacatalog.worldbank.org/public-licenses).
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- World Bank project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- World Bank documents: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDA Statement of Credits and Grants | October 18, 2026 |
| World Bank Projects | October 18, 2026 |
| World Bank documents | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Forestry. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP007284