Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / World Bank
Industrial credit
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The Industrial Credit Project will support the industrial development of Haiti by making medium- and long-term credit available to the industrial sector through Industrial Development Fund (FDI) established within Bank of the Republic of Haiti (BRH) to provide a rediscounting and guarantee mechanism for participating financial intermediaries. The project also includes a technical assistance component to help develop medium- and small-scale industry and to assist the institutional development of BRH, FDI and the Office of Industrial Promotion (ONAPI). Through the provision of medium- and long-term funds and technical assistance, the project would help expand the industrial sector and contribute to improving its efficiency. The project will directly create about 2,000 jobs, and, through its built-in incentives, stimulate the financing of
more
small- and medium-scale industry, which, thus far, has had no access to medium- and long-term credit.
- Partner
- World Bank Group, World Bank
- Stage
- Closed
- Approval
- April 14, 1981
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- IBRD/IDA financing
- Undisbursed gap
- 1.0: the IDA statement values undisbursed credits in special drawing rights at the current exchange rate
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- April 14, 1981
- Operation ID
- P007282
Life cycle2 stages, 2 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | April 14, 1981 |
| Closed | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | April 14, 1981 | World Bank Projects |
| First commitment | April 14, 1981 | Transactions |
Undisbursed: US$0.0 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 6.7 | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants |
| Disbursed | 5.7 | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants |
| Undisbursed | 0.0 | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants |
| Total cost | 0.0 | World Bank Projects |
World Bank amounts. Approved: Net commitment, the amount approved less cancellations, in US$ at the data date. Disbursed to date: The disbursements of the IDA statement and the Projects API to date, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the IDA statement publishes, in US$ at the data date. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY1980-81US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 7.0 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
The running total starts at the opening balance of US$5.7 million.
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, April 14, 1981 to April 30, 2011
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 14, 1981 | Commitment | 7.0 | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants | credit original principal at board approval |
| April 30, 2011 | Commitment | −0.3 | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants | cancelled before the first snapshot (opening balance) |
| April 30, 2011 | Disbursements | 5.7 | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants | cumulative at first snapshot (opening balance) |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 421 Standard loan
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Ratings10 ratings
| Rating | Value | Date |
|---|---|---|
| IEG bankqualityofsupervision | Not Rated | September 22, 1989 |
| IEG borrowcompliance | Not Rated | September 22, 1989 |
| IEG borrowimplementation | Not Rated | September 22, 1989 |
| IEG evaltype | PCR | September 22, 1989 |
| IEG evaluation_riskdo | Not Rated | September 22, 1989 |
| IEG icrquality | Not Rated | September 22, 1989 |
| IEG mequality | Not Rated | September 22, 1989 |
| IEG outcome | Satisfactory | September 22, 1989 |
| IEG overallbankperf | Not Rated | September 22, 1989 |
| IEG overallborrowperf | Not Rated | September 22, 1989 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDA credit or grant | IDA11310 | IDA Statement of Credits and Grants |
| World Bank project | P007282 | Operation record |
Partner documents
- Haiti - Industrial Credit Project, September 22, 1989, documents.worldbank.org
- Announcement of IDA Provides Funds for Industrial Sector in Haiti on May 4, 1981, May 4, 1981, documents.worldbank.org
- Announcement of World Bank and IDA Approve Five Hundred Fifty-two Million and Seven Hundred Thousand US Dollars in Loans to Eleven Countries on May 4, 1981, May 4, 1981, documents.worldbank.org
- Haiti - Industrial Credits Project : Credit 1131 - Credit Agreement - Conformed, April 14, 1981, documents.worldbank.org
- Haiti - Industrial Credits Project : Credit 1131 - Project Agreement - Conformed, April 14, 1981, documents.worldbank.org
- Haiti - Industrial Credit Project, March 31, 1981, documents.worldbank.org
- Haiti - Industrial Credit Project, March 31, 1981, documents.worldbank.org
- Haiti - Industrial Credit Project : Haïti - Projet de crédit industriel, March 26, 1981, documents.worldbank.org
Sources
- IDA statement of credits and grants (dataset): World Bank data, CC BY 4.0 (https://datacatalog.worldbank.org/public-licenses).
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- World Bank project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- World Bank documents: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDA Statement of Credits and Grants | October 18, 2026 |
| World Bank Projects | October 18, 2026 |
| World Bank documents | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Industrial credit. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP007282