HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / World Bank

POWER II

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The Second Power Project for Haiti will include: (i) the expansion of the Varreux power station at Port-au-Prince by the addition of 22-23 MW of diesel capacity, addition of 3.5 MW of capacity to the Cap Haitian power station, 1 MW for Port-de-Paix and 250 kW for a new power station at Miragoane; (ii) expansion of seven substations constructed under the First Project, construction of three new substations and acquisition of telecommunications equipment; (iii) construction of 27 km of distribution lines, rehabilitation of about 30 percent of the distribution network in Port-au-Prince and expansion of the distribution networks in Port-de-Paix (16 km), Les Cayes (10 km) and Miragoane (18 km); (iv) staff training; and (v) related consultant services.

Partner
World Bank Group, World Bank
Sector
Energy
Stage
Closed
Approval
April 17, 1979
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
IBRD/IDA financing
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
April 17, 1979
Operation ID
P007280
Life cycle2 stages, 2 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedApril 17, 1979
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalApril 17, 1979World Bank Projects
First commitmentApril 17, 1979Transactions

Undisbursed: US$0.0 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment16.5IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Disbursed16.5IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Undisbursed0.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Total cost0.0World Bank Projects

World Bank amounts. Approved: Net commitment, the amount approved less cancellations, in US$ at the data date. Disbursed to date: The disbursements of the IDA statement and the Projects API to date, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the IDA statement publishes, in US$ at the data date. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY1978-79US$ millions
New commitments16.5
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

The running total starts at the opening balance of US$16.5 million.

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, April 17, 1979 to April 30, 2011

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 17, 1979Commitment16.5IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscredit original principal at board approval
April 30, 2011Disbursements16.5IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscumulative at first snapshot (opening balance)
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
421 Standard loan
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Ratings10 ratings
RatingValueDate
IEG bankqualityofsupervisionNot RatedOctober 28, 1986
IEG borrowcomplianceNot RatedOctober 28, 1986
IEG borrowimplementationNot RatedOctober 28, 1986
IEG evaltypePCROctober 28, 1986
IEG evaluation_riskdoNot RatedOctober 28, 1986
IEG icrqualityNot RatedOctober 28, 1986
IEG mequalityNot RatedOctober 28, 1986
IEG outcomeSatisfactoryOctober 28, 1986
IEG overallbankperfNot RatedOctober 28, 1986
IEG overallborrowperfNot RatedOctober 28, 1986
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IDA credit or grantIDA08950IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
World Bank projectP007280Operation record
Partner documents9 documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDA Statement of Credits and GrantsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank ProjectsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank documentsOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. POWER II. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP007280