HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / World Bank

Highway V/ports

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The project will help achieve a better balance between road transport and coastal shipping, overcome the isolation of outlying areas and foster regional economic activity. The project includes: (i) Road and Bridge Component: reconstruction or upgrading of five road sections in the Northern Plain totalling about 54 km and of about 13 km in the Southwest; construction of new bridges to replace the Hyppolite and Trois Rivieres bridges, and preinvestment studies of high priority projects in the transport sector. (ii) Coastal Shipping Ports Component: construction of coastal shipping port facilities at Port-au-Prince, Jeremie and Port-de-Paix. The project would also include 485 man/months of technical assistance for design work, supervision of construction, management advisory services and studies. The project would benefit about 900,000 persons, mostly low-income rural inhabitants.

Partner
World Bank Group, World Bank
Sector
Transport
Stage
Closed
Approval
May 18, 1978
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
IBRD/IDA financing
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
May 18, 1978
Operation ID
P007278
Life cycle2 stages, 2 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMay 18, 1978
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalMay 18, 1978World Bank Projects
First commitmentMay 18, 1978Transactions

Undisbursed: US$0.0 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment15.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Disbursed15.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Undisbursed0.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Total cost0.0World Bank Projects

World Bank amounts. Approved: Net commitment, the amount approved less cancellations, in US$ at the data date. Disbursed to date: The disbursements of the IDA statement and the Projects API to date, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the IDA statement publishes, in US$ at the data date. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY1977-78US$ millions
New commitments15.0
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

The running total starts at the opening balance of US$15.0 million.

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, May 18, 1978 to April 30, 2011

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 18, 1978Commitment15.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscredit original principal at board approval
April 30, 2011Disbursements15.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscumulative at first snapshot (opening balance)
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
421 Standard loan
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Ratings10 ratings
RatingValueDate
IEG bankqualityofsupervisionNot RatedMarch 12, 1984
IEG borrowcomplianceNot RatedMarch 12, 1984
IEG borrowimplementationNot RatedMarch 12, 1984
IEG evaltypePCRMarch 12, 1984
IEG evaluation_riskdoNot RatedMarch 12, 1984
IEG icrqualityNot RatedMarch 12, 1984
IEG mequalityNot RatedMarch 12, 1984
IEG outcomeSatisfactoryMarch 12, 1984
IEG overallbankperfNot RatedMarch 12, 1984
IEG overallborrowperfNot RatedMarch 12, 1984
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IDA credit or grantIDA08070IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
World Bank projectP007278Operation record

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDA Statement of Credits and GrantsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank ProjectsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank documentsOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Highway V/ports. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP007278