HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / World Bank

Education II

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The project would: (a) continue and expand the Association's assistance in support of Haiti's efforts to correct inequalities in access to primary education, and to improve its relevance and internal efficiency, and (b) increase the supply of skilled and semi-skilled industrial workers, agricultural extension agents and rural community development agents. On completion, the project would provide physical facilities for about 19,500 primary school students and would improve the quality of primary education for more than 300,000 children in grades 1-4 in public schools. A UNDP grant of about US$0.5 million would help finance part of the technical assistance component. Project risks concerning financing of recurrent costs generated by the project would be minimized by proposed assurances providing for the allocation

more

of sufficient funds for maintenance and operating costs, adoption of improved conditions of teacher service and reforms in the fiscal sector. Improved conditions of teacher service would help to attract and retain qualified teachers.

Partner
World Bank Group, World Bank
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed
Approval
February 21, 1978
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
IBRD/IDA financing
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
February 21, 1978
Operation ID
P007277
Life cycle2 stages, 2 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedFebruary 21, 1978
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalFebruary 21, 1978World Bank Projects
First commitmentFebruary 21, 1978Transactions

Undisbursed: US$0.0 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment10.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Disbursed10.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Undisbursed0.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Total cost0.0World Bank Projects

World Bank amounts. Approved: Net commitment, the amount approved less cancellations, in US$ at the data date. Disbursed to date: The disbursements of the IDA statement and the Projects API to date, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the IDA statement publishes, in US$ at the data date. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY1977-78US$ millions
New commitments10.0
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

The running total starts at the opening balance of US$10.0 million.

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, February 21, 1978 to April 30, 2011

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
February 21, 1978Commitment10.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscredit original principal at board approval
April 30, 2011Disbursements10.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscumulative at first snapshot (opening balance)
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
421 Standard loan
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Ratings10 ratings
RatingValueDate
IEG bankqualityofsupervisionNot RatedDecember 17, 1986
IEG borrowcomplianceNot RatedDecember 17, 1986
IEG borrowimplementationNot RatedDecember 17, 1986
IEG evaltypePCRDecember 17, 1986
IEG evaluation_riskdoNot RatedDecember 17, 1986
IEG icrqualityNot RatedDecember 17, 1986
IEG mequalityNot RatedDecember 17, 1986
IEG outcomeSatisfactoryDecember 17, 1986
IEG overallbankperfNot RatedDecember 17, 1986
IEG overallborrowperfNot RatedDecember 17, 1986
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IDA credit or grantIDA07700IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
World Bank projectP007277Operation record

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDA Statement of Credits and GrantsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank ProjectsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank documentsOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Education II. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP007277