HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / World Bank

Rural development I

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The Rural Development Project for Haiti will include: (i) the rehabilitation and expansion of two gravity irrigation systems at Quartier Morin (2,000 ha) and St. Raphael (1,900 ha) and well irrigation of another 1,000 ha; (ii) rehabilitation and construction of 93.5 km of feeder and farm access roads; (iii) digging of up to 400 shallow wells and construction of up to five water supply systems based on springs for rural potable water supply; (iv) extension of agricultural credit facilities to cooperative groups of small farmers and to individual medium-sized farmers; (v) carrying out agricultural trials and seed multiplication programs; (vi) rehabilitation and improvement of three municipal markets and an abattoir; (vii) training of local staff; and (viii) provision of improved agricultural extension, rural community development and animal health services.

Partner
World Bank Group, World Bank
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Closed
Approval
December 28, 1976
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
IBRD/IDA financing
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 28, 1976
Operation ID
P007276
Life cycle2 stages, 2 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 28, 1976
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalDecember 28, 1976World Bank Projects
First commitmentDecember 28, 1976Transactions

Undisbursed: US$0.0 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment10.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Disbursed10.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Undisbursed0.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Total cost0.0World Bank Projects

World Bank amounts. Approved: Net commitment, the amount approved less cancellations, in US$ at the data date. Disbursed to date: The disbursements of the IDA statement and the Projects API to date, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the IDA statement publishes, in US$ at the data date. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY1976-77US$ millions
New commitments10.0
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

The running total starts at the opening balance of US$10.0 million.

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, December 28, 1976 to April 30, 2011

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 28, 1976Commitment10.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscredit original principal at board approval
April 30, 2011Disbursements10.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscumulative at first snapshot (opening balance)
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
421 Standard loan
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Ratings10 ratings
RatingValueDate
IEG bankqualityofsupervisionNot RatedJune 28, 1985
IEG borrowcomplianceNot RatedJune 28, 1985
IEG borrowimplementationNot RatedJune 28, 1985
IEG evaltypePARJune 28, 1985
IEG evaluation_riskdoNot RatedJune 28, 1985
IEG icrqualityNot RatedJune 28, 1985
IEG mequalityNot RatedJune 28, 1985
IEG outcomeUnsatisfactoryJune 28, 1985
IEG overallbankperfNot RatedJune 28, 1985
IEG overallborrowperfNot RatedJune 28, 1985
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IDA credit or grantIDA06750IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
World Bank projectP007276Operation record

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDA Statement of Credits and GrantsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank ProjectsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank documentsOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Rural development I. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP007276