HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / World Bank

POWER I

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The project would consist of: construction and equipping of a medium-speed diesel engine power station with a capacity of about 21 MW, a training center, and transmission and distribution works of: (i) 21 km single-circuit 69 kV transmission line; (ii) 5.4 km of double circuit 115 kV transmission line; (iii) extension of an existing 115 kV substation and construction of new 115/69/12.47 kV and 69/4.16 kV substations; (iv) extension and rehabilitation of existing transmission and distribution networks; and (v) improvements to the security of the existing transmission system between the Peligre hydropower station and Port-au-Prince. Technical assistance for engineering and supervision and for training of EdH personnel.

Partner
World Bank Group, World Bank
Sector
Energy
Stage
Closed
Approval
June 17, 1976
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
IBRD/IDA financing
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 17, 1976
Operation ID
P007275
Life cycle2 stages, 2 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJune 17, 1976
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalJune 17, 1976World Bank Projects
First commitmentJune 17, 1976Transactions

Undisbursed: US$0.0 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment16.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Disbursed16.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Undisbursed0.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Total cost0.0World Bank Projects

World Bank amounts. Approved: Net commitment, the amount approved less cancellations, in US$ at the data date. Disbursed to date: The disbursements of the IDA statement and the Projects API to date, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the IDA statement publishes, in US$ at the data date. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY1975-76US$ millions
New commitments16.0
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

The running total starts at the opening balance of US$16.0 million.

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, June 17, 1976 to April 30, 2011

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 17, 1976Commitment16.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscredit original principal at board approval
April 30, 2011Disbursements16.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscumulative at first snapshot (opening balance)
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
421 Standard loan
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Ratings10 ratings
RatingValueDate
IEG bankqualityofsupervisionNot RatedDecember 30, 1980
IEG borrowcomplianceNot RatedDecember 30, 1980
IEG borrowimplementationNot RatedDecember 30, 1980
IEG evaltypePARDecember 30, 1980
IEG evaluation_riskdoNot RatedDecember 30, 1980
IEG icrqualityNot RatedDecember 30, 1980
IEG mequalityNot RatedDecember 30, 1980
IEG outcomeSatisfactoryDecember 30, 1980
IEG overallbankperfNot RatedDecember 30, 1980
IEG overallborrowperfNot RatedDecember 30, 1980
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IDA credit or grantIDA06450IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
World Bank projectP007275Operation record

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDA Statement of Credits and GrantsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank ProjectsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank documentsOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. POWER I. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP007275