HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / World Bank

Education I

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The project comprises construction, furnishing and equipping of 65 rural and 10 urban primary schools/community learning centers and extension of one and construction of two new primary teacher training colleges, equipment for rural literacy and community development programs, seven man-years equivalent of technical assistance and one man-year equivalent of fellowships and assistance to project administration.

Partner
World Bank Group, World Bank
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed
Approval
February 24, 1976
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
IBRD/IDA financing
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
February 24, 1976
Operation ID
P007274
Life cycle2 stages, 2 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedFebruary 24, 1976
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalFebruary 24, 1976World Bank Projects
First commitmentFebruary 24, 1976Transactions

Undisbursed: US$0.0 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment5.5IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Disbursed5.5IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Undisbursed0.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Total cost0.0World Bank Projects

World Bank amounts. Approved: Net commitment, the amount approved less cancellations, in US$ at the data date. Disbursed to date: The disbursements of the IDA statement and the Projects API to date, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the IDA statement publishes, in US$ at the data date. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY1975-76US$ millions
New commitments5.5
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

The running total starts at the opening balance of US$5.5 million.

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, February 24, 1976 to April 30, 2011

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
February 24, 1976Commitment5.5IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscredit original principal at board approval
April 30, 2011Disbursements5.5IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscumulative at first snapshot (opening balance)
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
421 Standard loan
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Ratings10 ratings
RatingValueDate
IEG bankqualityofsupervisionNot RatedJune 30, 1983
IEG borrowcomplianceNot RatedJune 30, 1983
IEG borrowimplementationNot RatedJune 30, 1983
IEG evaltypePARJune 30, 1983
IEG evaluation_riskdoNot RatedJune 30, 1983
IEG icrqualityNot RatedJune 30, 1983
IEG mequalityNot RatedJune 30, 1983
IEG outcomeSatisfactoryJune 30, 1983
IEG overallbankperfNot RatedJune 30, 1983
IEG overallborrowperfNot RatedJune 30, 1983
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IDA credit or grantIDA06180IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
World Bank projectP007274Operation record

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDA Statement of Credits and GrantsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank ProjectsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank documentsOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Education I. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP007274